Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
Developer
jtegen
Posts: 6,533
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Carrier: Verizon

0.9.3: Crashed background

[ Edited ]

Has anyone seen the background disappear when running in the simulator, like it crashed or something.  The nav bar still works, apps still launch, etc.  Just no background.

 

bg_gone.jpg

Please use plain text.
Developer
JRab
Posts: 2,462
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Re: 0.9.3: Crashed background

hey john,

 

cant see the image yet, but i can guess what you are talking about. i've had that happen more than a few times with the older sims and this one. basically for me the entire background goes black or a dark grey sometimes. i assumed it was a memory issue or something. but my app runs without a problem.

J. Rab (Blog) (Twitter)
--
1. If you liked my post or found it useful please click on the thumbs up and provide a Like!
2. If my post solved your problem please click on the Accept as Solution button. Much appreciated!

Approved Apps: OnTrack | ssShots | Hangman
Please use plain text.
Developer
peter9477
Posts: 6,447
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Carrier: none

Re: 0.9.3: Crashed background

Especially if you can launch another app, then close it or just minimize it and the background is restored, then I see that sort of thing all the time.


Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!
Please use plain text.
Developer
jtegen
Posts: 6,533
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: 0.9.3: Crashed background

Guess you can tell how much development I do within the simulator..  Thank goodness, I can do 99% of my development and testing outside the simulator.

Please use plain text.
Developer
JRab
Posts: 2,462
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Re: 0.9.3: Crashed background

i've grown used to it since the TextInput class was PPS only and then realized how much different the simulator reacts to positioning of object compared to the AIR Desktop Application lol

J. Rab (Blog) (Twitter)
--
1. If you liked my post or found it useful please click on the thumbs up and provide a Like!
2. If my post solved your problem please click on the Accept as Solution button. Much appreciated!

Approved Apps: OnTrack | ssShots | Hangman
Please use plain text.
Developer
jtegen
Posts: 6,533
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: 0.9.3: Crashed background

That is probably the only reason why I go into the simulator is to check alignment and padding as it is in the simulator compared to AIR.  But afterawhile, you get a feel of the extra padding needed for things like buttons and labels.

Please use plain text.