Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
Regular Contributor
mwille64
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎01-08-2009
My Carrier: n/a

Re: AIR SDK 3.2 Captive Runtime not working

As for the user. Most enjoy today 1-2 GB a month or more with their data contracts. The few mb extra for all the apps a single user downloads a month will certainly not make anyone exceed the limit.
Please use plain text.
Developer
jtegen
Posts: 6,540
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: AIR SDK 3.2 Captive Runtime not working

[ Edited ]

RIM only makes 30% of purchased items, not on the size of the app.

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
mwille64
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎01-08-2009
My Carrier: n/a

Re: AIR SDK 3.2 Captive Runtime not working

Really? Is that so?
Please use plain text.
Developer
Innovatology
Posts: 1,280
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: AIR SDK 3.2 Captive Runtime not working

In any case, before there could be a captive runtime, there would have to be a runtime. Regretably, there is no AIR 3.2 for PlayBook yet. Captive or otherwise.

Files & Folders, the unified file & cloud manager for PlayBook and BB10 with SkyDrive, SugarSync, Box, Dropbox, Google Drive, Google Docs. Free 3-day trial! - Jon Webb - Innovatology - Utrecht, Netherlands
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
ninjabonsai
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
My Carrier: Telstra

Re: AIR SDK 3.2 Captive Runtime not working

any news on Air 3.2 or better yet Air 3.3 for BB10?

 

we need Starling!

Please use plain text.
Developer
jtegen
Posts: 6,540
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: AIR SDK 3.2 Captive Runtime not working

It has been discussed in other threads. We will probably not hear anything about 3.2/3.2/Stage3D until after BB10 is released. All resources are focused on NDK/Cascade/WebWorks. Additionally, RIM has mentioned that they will need assistance from Adobe to complete the port (RIM has source code rights to AIR). The more people asking Adobe to help would help this cause. Adobe is probably in a better position to do this (but not required to), so lets put the pressure on Adobe so they know there is a large community of developer wishing to use their tools on the BB platform.
Please use plain text.
Developer
jtegen
Posts: 6,540
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: AIR SDK 3.2 Captive Runtime not working

Surprise there is not a bug report on this. Please vote if you want 3.2/3.2/Stage3d implemented.

https://www.blackberry.com/jira/browse/BBTEN-60
Please use plain text.