Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
New Developer
ColinHolgate
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
My Device: PlayBook Simulator

Re: Air Based simple Tic Tac Toe game port to playbook?

You'll note John that in my post of the link I suggested contacting the author if he just takes the game as is. But it is an interesting case, where there is an online tutorial, if you learn from the tutorial and make a game that is remarkably similar, I guess you have the rights to it.

 

For what it's worth, this particular game doesn't have a very smart CPU player, though it may have been deliberately dumbed down to make it more fun to play.

Developer
TheDarkIn1978
Posts: 409
Registered: ‎12-10-2010
My Device: PlayBook

Re: Air Based simple Tic Tac Toe game port to playbook?

@ColinHolgate:  strange.  are you using Flash CS5 11.0.2, PlayBook SDK 0.9.1,  VMWare Fusion 3.1.2 and Mac OS X 10.6.4?


PlayBook Applications:
Drop Swatch
Contributor
braden
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: Pearl 9100/Playbook (sim)

Re: Air Based simple Tic Tac Toe game port to playbook?

[ Edited ]

yep! I'll try and get permission just to be safe anyways if I submit to app world.

 

Also, I'm using Vmware Workstation 7.0.0 on Windows 7 64 Bit.

 

@TheDarkIn1978 Thanks for the fix!

 

Thanks!

New Developer
ColinHolgate
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
My Device: PlayBook Simulator

Re: Air Based simple Tic Tac Toe game port to playbook?

Not exactly, I'm different in a few ways. For a start I'm on SDK 0.9.0. Is there a 0.9.1?

 

 

Contributor
braden
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: Pearl 9100/Playbook (sim)

Re: Air Based simple Tic Tac Toe game port to playbook?

To fix the scaling issue I just ended up changing a string in the Flash Pro created ticTacToe-app.xml file.

 

I changed the string:

 

<aspectRatio>portrait</aspectRatio>

 

To this:

 

<aspectRatio>landscape</aspectRatio>

 

and now it displays properly in the simulator with no problems!

Developer
TheDarkIn1978
Posts: 409
Registered: ‎12-10-2010
My Device: PlayBook

Re: Air Based simple Tic Tac Toe game port to playbook?

yes, 0.9.1 is the current version.  i believe 0.9.1 broke the Flash CS5 hack as 2 sites that explain how to use the PlayBook SDK with Flash CS5 also use SDK 0.9.0 in their examples:

 

1. http://www.adobe.com/devnet/devices/articles/blackberry_playbook_battery.html

2. http://renaun.com/blog/2010/11/building-blackberry-playbook-apps-with-flash-professional-cs5/


PlayBook Applications:
Drop Swatch
New Developer
ColinHolgate
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
My Device: PlayBook Simulator

Re: Air Based simple Tic Tac Toe game port to playbook?

I had used landscape right away, so didn't see the sizing issue.

New Developer
ColinHolgate
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
My Device: PlayBook Simulator

Re: Air Based simple Tic Tac Toe game port to playbook?

Do you have any idea what 0.9.1 improved? I only got the copy of 0.9.0 on Wednesday at the NYC meeting, but it was a copy from a friend, as download speed there weren't so great. I don't know when my friend had downloaded it.

 

 

Developer
TheDarkIn1978
Posts: 409
Registered: ‎12-10-2010
My Device: PlayBook

Re: Air Based simple Tic Tac Toe game port to playbook?

[ Edited ]

according to the 0.9.1 release notes, what's new in this release:

 

 

1.  You can now install the BlackBerry® Tablet OS SDK for Adobe® AIR® on computers that are running Windows® 7.
2.  BlackBerry Tablet OS SDK plug-in now supports Flash Builder 4.5.

 

Release Notes:  http://docs.blackberry.com/en/developers/deliverables/21880/

 

Download:  http://us.blackberry.com/developers/tablet/


PlayBook Applications:
Drop Swatch
New Developer
ColinHolgate
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
My Device: PlayBook Simulator

Re: Air Based simple Tic Tac Toe game port to playbook?

Sadly, 0.9.1 does indeed kill the ability to install and launch a Flash created app, even if you try to use the 0.9.0 SDK.

 

I guess I'm out of action until they release the Flash plugin. Or I'll uninstall everything and get back to 0.9.0.