If you are using Internet Explorer, please remove blackberry.com from your compatibility view settings.

Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
Developer
jtegen
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

BB Maps (BB10)

Not certain where to ask this, but, does anyone know how to get rid the endless cycle of "My places data is currently unavailable" alerts for the new BB Map app on the updated OS?

Please use plain text.
Developer
Developer
mdd
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎01-17-2012
My Device: PB
My Carrier: ATT

Re: BB Maps (BB10)

I didn't have that... found my current location ok (but did not select My Places)...

Please use plain text.
Developer
Philipk
Posts: 676
Registered: ‎05-06-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha & PlayBook
My Carrier: wifi

Re: BB Maps (BB10)

I have the repeating error that @Jtegen is having as well. On DevAlpha B.
_________________________________________________________
co-founder of Diaree | BB Dev for PictureThis
Please use plain text.
Developer
hrbuckley
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-13-2010
My Device: LE Z10
My Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Re: BB Maps (BB10)

I'm getting the same error on my DA A.

Please use plain text.
Developer
JRab
Posts: 2,462
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
My Device: Bold 9700

Re: BB Maps (BB10)

Hey Guys,

 

I had the same issue as well when I installed the new update -- then I mistakenly tried to do a security wipe and bricked the Alpha...

 

After bring it back using the autoloader.exe, maps started working without a problem and no pop ups.

 

So moral of the story -- the best way to do the update bug free is to do a fresh install vs just an upgrade.

J. Rab (Blog) (Twitter)
--
1. If you liked my post or found it useful please click on the thumbs up and provide a Like!
2. If my post solved your problem please click on the Accept as Solution button. Much appreciated!

Approved Apps: OnTrack | ssShots | Hangman
Please use plain text.
Developer
Philipk
Posts: 676
Registered: ‎05-06-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha & PlayBook
My Carrier: wifi

Re: BB Maps (BB10)

Is I possible to back up the information on the DA so you don't have to reconfigure after fresh install, or after getting another bb10?
_________________________________________________________
co-founder of Diaree | BB Dev for PictureThis
Please use plain text.
Developer
jtegen
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BB Maps (BB10)

[ Edited ]

If you select "OK" about a dozen times, the app will finally show.
Have to do that each time.

Please use plain text.
Developer
hrbuckley
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-13-2010
My Device: LE Z10
My Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Re: BB Maps (BB10)

I just downloaded and ran the autoloader. That fixed the problem, no need to security wipe first. Thanks for the suggestion.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
bbreggie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-09-2013
My Device: bb z10
My Carrier: bell mobility

Re: BB Maps (BB10)

I did update on March 8 th
Have ghost image of BlackBerry 10 map app, can't delete, or reinstall from BlackBerry world...any suggestions
Thanks Reggie.
Please use plain text.