Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BB10: Adding context menu to list

I dont believe so. There is no direct way to get to the side menu bar. You would have to build your own or just use the QNX list classes.
New Developer
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
My Device: PlayBook
My Carrier: wifi

Re: BB10: Adding context menu to list

Great post...

 

I had being going round and round about this.  Really wish the documentation was a bit better or more examples provided right off the bat.  But thank you for posting a clear example on this subject matter.  This post was extremely useful.

 

Brandon

Developer
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎03-14-2012
My Device: PlayBook 2.0
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: BB10: Adding context menu to list

I can't get it to work.

What .ANE and packages do I need to use and  import? :smileyhappy:

 

 

Developer
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BB10: Adding context menu to list

2 that you always want to include is device and skin.
Developer
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎03-14-2012
My Device: PlayBook 2.0
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: BB10: Adding context menu to list

I still get an error:

Type not found: ActionEvent.

 

What classes do I need to import? :smileyhappy:

Developer
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BB10: Adding context menu to list

If you are using Flash Builder, you need to check "Add platform specific libraries to library path" in the project's properties. If you are not using FB, then you will need to do something similar to include the correct libraries.
Developer
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎03-14-2012
My Device: PlayBook 2.0
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: BB10: Adding context menu to list

I'm using Flash CS 6 - is there such a function?

I can't find it.  :smileysad:

Developer
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BB10: Adding context menu to list

Don't think so. Probably need to add the libraries manually.
qnx-air.swc, qnxmedia.swc, blackberry.swc and the ANE's