Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Bug in DropDown child order

Found a small bug in that if you have controls added to the screen after a DropDown control has been added, its dropdown menu will not be in front of the later controls.

 

This is fine if you are coordinate spacing the controls, since you just have to add it last, but it becomes a problem if you layout controls in a container that leverage a layout manager.

 

DropDown.jpg

Developer
Posts: 889
Registered: ‎08-31-2009
My Device: 9530, 9630, 9800, 8530, 9900, 9810, 9930, PlayBook, Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Bug in DropDown child order

The drop down element has a few other bugs as well.

 

The width is a bit off compared to a button of the same width.

 

I also don't like how any elements higher up in the list are hidden.


Read my thoughts on BlackBerry Development at news.ebscer.com
New Developer
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
My Device: 9700 Bold

Re: Bug in DropDown child order

Put the addChild(BeginButton) before the addChild(DropDown) in your code.

Developer
Posts: 2,462
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
My Device: Bold 9700

Re: Bug in DropDown child order

[ Edited ]

hey jtegen,

 

did you try using the setChildIndex(obj, index) function? (index = 0 further back, index = 1 and higher means further above other objects)

 

this works when the two elements are in the same container but i dont know if the same concept applies to different containers and layout functions.

J. Rab (Blog) (Twitter)
--
1. If you liked my post or found it useful please click on the thumbs up and provide a Like!
2. If my post solved your problem please click on the Accept as Solution button. Much appreciated!

Approved Apps: OnTrack | ssShots | Hangman
Developer
Posts: 889
Registered: ‎08-31-2009
My Device: 9530, 9630, 9800, 8530, 9900, 9810, 9930, PlayBook, Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Bug in DropDown child order

These added steps should not be necessary.


Read my thoughts on BlackBerry Development at news.ebscer.com
Developer
Posts: 2,462
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
My Device: Bold 9700

Re: Bug in DropDown child order

should of could of but isn't... that should be the motto for life haha... but as with everything you hafta work with what you have and if it doesnt work make it work somehow until the big guys take care of the problem.

J. Rab (Blog) (Twitter)
--
1. If you liked my post or found it useful please click on the thumbs up and provide a Like!
2. If my post solved your problem please click on the Accept as Solution button. Much appreciated!

Approved Apps: OnTrack | ssShots | Hangman
Developer
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Bug in DropDown child order

I'm just calling addChild after all other non-dropdowns are added as I mentioned in the original posting.  Just gets tricky when you have multiple dropdowns.  Agreed that you should not have to do it.  Until the bug is resolved, this will have to be an acceptable workaround.

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,140
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Bug in DropDown child order

Our development team is aware of and has already fixed this issue.  The fix will be present in a future release.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Developer
Posts: 2,462
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
My Device: Bold 9700

Re: Bug in DropDown child order

thanks for the update MShom!

J. Rab (Blog) (Twitter)
--
1. If you liked my post or found it useful please click on the thumbs up and provide a Like!
2. If my post solved your problem please click on the Accept as Solution button. Much appreciated!

Approved Apps: OnTrack | ssShots | Hangman
New Developer
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎10-22-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Bug in DropDown child order

Has this fix been released publicly yet? I am having this same issue.