Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
New Contributor
medianetic
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-30-2011
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Command Line execution on Windows (path problem)

Hello,

 

this is kind of weird, but i can't execute the command line on windows 7 because of the long path and whitespaces ...

 

I want to execute the command:

 

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Adobe Flash Builder 4\sdks\blackberry-tablet-sdk-0.9.2\bin\blackberry-airpackager.bat -package App.bar -installApp -launchApp App-app.xml App.swf [blackberry-tablet-icon.png] -device [192.168.91.129] -password [pwd]"
If i do so, i get the error:
The Command "C:\Program" is wrong ... (because of whitespaces)
Besides, i am not sure about the "blackberry-airpackager.bat". I don't have a exe on windows, will the .bat do the job?
Any ideas?
Thank you!

 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
JRab
Posts: 2,462
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
My Device: Bold 9700

Re: Command Line execution on Windows (path problem)

hey medianetic,

 

welcome to the forums! try to surround your folders with quotes like below and see what happens:

 

 

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Adobe Flash Builder 4\sdks\blackberry-tablet-sdk-0.9.2\bin\"blackberry-airpackager.bat -package App.bar -installApp -launchApp App-app.xml App.swf blackberry-tablet-icon.png -device 192.168.91.129 -password CHANGE_THIS

 

Also remove the brackets as they may cause problems, you dont need them. also make sure that the password you have is what is in the simulator (without brackets). where i wrote CHANGE_THIS change it to your password. also remember to have the quotes exactly where i had them. hope that helps. good luck!

 

J. Rab (Blog) (Twitter)
--
1. If you liked my post or found it useful please click on the thumbs up and provide a Like!
2. If my post solved your problem please click on the Accept as Solution button. Much appreciated!

Approved Apps: OnTrack | ssShots | Hangman
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
medianetic
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-30-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Command Line execution on Windows (path problem)

Thank you, i changed it, as you said.

 

It seems to work, but now i get this error:

 

"The command java is wrong written or cant be found" (translation from german)

 

I don't understand the bat file but java is called in the bat file:

"@java -Xmx512M ..."

 

Should be a path problem also, how do i fix this?

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
JRab
Posts: 2,462
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
My Device: Bold 9700

Re: Command Line execution on Windows (path problem)

hey,

 

do you have Java Runtime Environment 1.6 installed on your system and have the proper path values set?

J. Rab (Blog) (Twitter)
--
1. If you liked my post or found it useful please click on the thumbs up and provide a Like!
2. If my post solved your problem please click on the Accept as Solution button. Much appreciated!

Approved Apps: OnTrack | ssShots | Hangman
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
medianetic
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-30-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Command Line execution on Windows (path problem)

hey,

 

i was quite sure i've java runtimes installed. Just in case, i ve just installed it again, also to ensure global paths should be ok. Same result. I don't know, where to check the path, but it should be ok after a new installation.

 

kind regards

Nick

Please use plain text.
Developer
JRab
Posts: 2,462
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
My Device: Bold 9700

Re: Command Line execution on Windows (path problem)

hey,

 

here is a link to a page that should help you figure out the path issue and to manually fix it:

 

http://superuser.com/questions/12695/javac-command-not-found

 

the instructions are under Windows XP but should be able to transfer to Windows 7. good luck!

J. Rab (Blog) (Twitter)
--
1. If you liked my post or found it useful please click on the thumbs up and provide a Like!
2. If my post solved your problem please click on the Accept as Solution button. Much appreciated!

Approved Apps: OnTrack | ssShots | Hangman
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
medianetic
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-30-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Command Line execution on Windows (path problem)

Hey,

 

thanks, it's working now.

After resetting the global path for java, i've needed to restart again. 

 

kind regards

Nick

 

Please use plain text.