Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 1,091
Registered: ‎12-29-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha C

Re: Community Library Released for client side Dialog package (plus more)

@jtegen: Suggested addition to PageViewStack.as, from a conversation on another thread earlier this evening:

 

Add getter for _current_page private variable:

 

public function get current_page():DisplayObject {
   return _current_page;
}
Developer
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Community Library Released for client side Dialog package (plus more)

Added.  Thanks again.

New Developer
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Community Library Released for client side Dialog package (plus more)

I noticed that this Library is GPLv3'ed, which means we can't use it in our Apps unless we open-source them under the GPL as well.

 

Is there any chance you'll release an LGPL'ed version of the library, or even better, MIT License? 

New Developer
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Community Library Released for client side Dialog package (plus more)

Oh, hey, missed page 2 where there was an in-depth discussion of licensing :smileyhappy: 

 

It sounds like you are describing the MIT License, like jQuery uses.  It basically says "use and distribute this how you want, but give me credit if you redistribute it.  Oh, and don't blame me if you try using it for something and you cause some damage with it."  

 

Developer
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Community Library Released for client side Dialog package (plus more)

Yes, MIT sounds good.  It will be changed for the next release.

New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-05-2011
My Device: Not Specified

What can be wrong in this code

 

ArgumentError: Error #2015: Invalid BitmapData.
	at flash.display::BitmapData/ctor()
	at flash.display::BitmapData()
	at com.lib.playbook.controls::InputControl/setSize()[C:\workspace\playbook-as3-lib\src\com\lib\playbook\controls\InputControl.as:145]
	at qnx.ui.core::Container/layout()[E:\hudson\workspace
...

 

in setSize w (width) is NaN, any additional TExtInput setup required

my init code in object exdending Container as follow

 

var c1:Container=new Container()
addChild(c1)
var i:TextInput=new TextInput()
c1.addChild(i)

 

 

 

 

Developer
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: What can be wrong in this code

Do you get the error if you add the TextInput to a Sprite or UIComponent?

Theat line is seting a bitmap by a width and height.  So if width or height is 0, it might not be liking that.  If that is the case, we can add a check for that.

Developer
Posts: 1,091
Registered: ‎12-29-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha C

Re: Community Library Released for client side Dialog package (plus more)

[ Edited ]

It's good to see more folks using John's code & working out possible bugs.  I'd like to suggest to @riasol to not change the subject line on this  thread that is being used for news on John's library, but instead, start a new thread with a subject line that references the library and this thread, e.g. "Error using @jtegen Community Library".  This will help to avoid confusing people who are subscribed by email to certain threads.

 

Edit:  Changed subject line back to original thread

New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-05-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: What can be wrong in this code

Containeris subclass of UIComponent

BTW

Is google code project ready for bug tracking?

Developer
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: What can be wrong in this code

Try adding the line in the library in InputControl class around line 139 with:

 

if( w == 0 || h == 0 )return;

 

to see if that gets rid of the error.  Let me know if that works.

 

Yes, google code allows for bug submissions.