Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
Developer
Developer
mdd
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎01-17-2012
My Device: PB
My Carrier: ATT

Dev Alpha Simulator issues

Is there a list of known issues somewhere?

 

On OS 10.0.9.386, I've found the following:

 

- Capabilities.screenDPI = 406 instead of 356

- Device - screenWidth/screenHeight = NaN

- Locale changes not propagated when changed in Settings

- Label.htmlText - break (br) tag (among others) not supported

- TextInput - soft keyboard not presented when control gets focus

- MediaPlayer - not supported

- File.browseForOpenMultiple - not supported

- Container - scrolling (noted in another thread)

 

A lot like the days before my Playbook arrived... certainly not ready for AppWorld submission.

 

Regards,

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
dmalik
Posts: 427
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Z10, BlackBerry Dev Alpha C, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Dev Alpha Simulator issues

Thanks for providing the list! I'll make sure the appropriate people see the issues you're running into.

Follow me on Twitter: @dustinmalik
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Keep up to date on BlackBerry development: http://devblog.blackberry.com/
Please use plain text.
Developer
Developer
mdd
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎01-17-2012
My Device: PB
My Carrier: ATT

Re: Dev Alpha Simulator issues

Dustin;

 

Firstly, it would be helpful if you could at least confirm that the issues I've noted are indeed limitations of the Dev Alpha simulator and not something that I should be trying to correct in my app.

 

Secondly, it would be great if you could let us know what problems will be addressed in the next simulator drop.

For example: Will qnx dialogs be fixed:

 - resize to accommodate user specified font size,

 - allow setting of selectedIndices in ListDialog,

 - sofKeyboard not raised when textInput gets focus,

 - app hangs when Return key pressed (even though defaultButtonIndex specified).

 

Providing standard dialogs for common tasks is great but if they don't work, developers will neet to reinvent them and the standard LnF will be lost.

 

Regards,

Please use plain text.
Developer
Developer
mdd
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎01-17-2012
My Device: PB
My Carrier: ATT

Re: Dev Alpha Simulator issues

Seems that the new SDK now supports browseForOpenMultiple - well done.

 

Unfortunately:

File.userDirectory.browseForOpenMultiple()

 does not open the "shared" directory as expected.  Instead we see what looks like a root directory, with no path to shared.

 

File.userDirectory.getDirectoryListing()

 works as expected, returning "shared" and all the standard directories.

 

suggestions?

Please use plain text.
Developer
jtegen
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Dev Alpha Simulator issues

Is the "new" SDK beta 4?
Please use plain text.
Developer
Developer
mdd
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎01-17-2012
My Device: PB
My Carrier: ATT

Re: Dev Alpha Simulator issues

yes

 running simulator: 10.0.9.1101

 

or at least I was until I finished the SDK install by adding software in FB.  Now packaging fails:

 

Error occurred while packaging the application:

Packaging failed:1
Error: Application file descriptor (.xml) is expected, but got "resource.properties" instead

 

my "resource.properties" are all in a locale directory under src,

which I include with an "Advanced" build directive: -e ../locale locale

 

I have no idea what changed...

Please use plain text.
Developer
jtegen
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Dev Alpha Simulator issues

Try do a clean rebuild of the project.
Open the BAR file to verify the file is not there.
Make certain the directory is being included in the "Package Contents"
Please use plain text.
Developer
Developer
mdd
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎01-17-2012
My Device: PB
My Carrier: ATT

Re: Dev Alpha Simulator issues

yes, tried a clean rebuild...

 

the locale directory is never included in the package contents (not listed, so cannot be selected) which is why I used the Advanced directive.

 

What is the standard method of getting a directory included in the Package Contents?  I tried adding it as an additional source but nothing short of copying the directory into bin-debug works...

 

Regards,

Please use plain text.
Developer
jtegen
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Dev Alpha Simulator issues

I never got that to work. I always had to copy my locale directory into the bin-release folder.
Please use plain text.
Developer
Developer
mdd
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎01-17-2012
My Device: PB
My Carrier: ATT

Re: Dev Alpha Simulator issues

well that sorta helps - at least its not just me...

 

but it was working with the Advanced directive until I added the stuff from:
 update_site_for_FB

 

now the simulator controller seems to not be working...

 

Please use plain text.