Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
Developer
VitorJesus
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
My Device: Storm
My Carrier: Just developing
Accepted Solution

Flash Builder 4 does not have the "BlackBerry Tablet AIR Application".

I'm trying to get the HelloWorld application to work, but I can't find the "BlackBerry Tablet AIR Application" option. It should be listed in the debug configurations, but it's not.

 

I already have the simulator working, and correctly installed the Playbook SDK (linking to the 2.5 SDK and Flash Builder). I don't have any compilation error (the QNX namespaces are being used), I think the install ran successfully.

 

Any ideas?

Please use plain text.
Developer
VitorJesus
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
My Device: Storm
My Carrier: Just developing

Re: Flash Builder 4 does not have the "BlackBerry Tablet AIR Application".

I tried to do it all again and in the "New Flex Project" window, the BB Tablet SDK does not appear. I''ll try to install it again. I saw a post mentioning the replacement of the flex libraries (or something like that). I''l check it out.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
liliana_v
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Flash Builder 4 does not have the "BlackBerry Tablet AIR Application".

Check dropins folder of FB install. Does it have link pointing to BBT sdk installation?

Did you re-start FB after install?

Please use plain text.
Developer
VitorJesus
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
My Device: Storm
My Carrier: Just developing

Re: Flash Builder 4 does not have the "BlackBerry Tablet AIR Application".

I checked that and even opened the link file. The path is correct. I restarted FB. Still no joy.

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
andyjin
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Flash Builder 4 does not have the "BlackBerry Tablet AIR Application".

If you can compile your project using QNX namespace  you already has the Tablet OS SDK installed and enabled correctly.  You dont' need to re-install. Double check in the Flash Builder "Preferences -> Flash Builder -> Installed Flex SDKs", do  you see the Tablet OS SDK and it should be checked as default?

 

The "New Flex Project" wizard does not show the Tablet OS SDK. You only see it when you launch your app in your launch configuration dialog.

 

Also make sure you create a "Desktop AIR Project" not "Web Project".

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
VitorJesus
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
My Device: Storm
My Carrier: Just developing

Re: Flash Builder 4 does not have the "BlackBerry Tablet AIR Application".

I launched FB with "Run as Administrator". The BB debug configuration option is now present. I closed it and opened it again, this time without the Admin option and the BB debug configuration appears.

 

I guess FB had a few configuration changes to do and it had to have Administrator privileges.

 

Thanks for the help.

 

I'm running Windows 7 32bits and I use an administrator account.

Please use plain text.
Developer
VitorJesus
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
My Device: Storm
My Carrier: Just developing

Re: Flash Builder 4 does not have the "BlackBerry Tablet AIR Application".

When I try to run the application I'm presented with an internal error...

I'm tired of all this :\

 

I've come up with a work around for windows users:

 

In the Windows File Explorer, create a new deploy.bat in a folder of your choice.

Paste the following:

 

 

@echo off
set proj=%1%
set projpath=%2%
set ip=%3%
set debugpath=%projpath%\bin-debug
set barfile=%projpath%\bin-debug\%proj%.bar
set xmlfile=%projpath%\bin-debug\%proj%-app.xml
set swffile=%projpath%\bin-debug\%proj%.swf
set iconfile=%projpath%\bin-debug\blackberry-tablet-icon.png

"V:\Software\Dev\Playbook SDK\blackberry-tablet-sdk-0.9.0\bin\blackberry-airpackager" -package %barfile% -installApp -launchApp %xmlfile% %swffile% %iconfile% -device %ip%

 

 

Please notice that the last part is in one line.

 

Next, in FB, choose menu Run->External Tools->External Tools Configuration

Create a new Launch configuration (press button)

Call it "HelloWorld External" (or any other name)

In the location field, press the "Browse file system" and choose the batch file you created earlier.

In the arguments field insert the following and adapt to your project:

 

AIRHelloWorld
C:\AIRHelloWorld
192.168.127.128

 

 

The first line is the name of the app. It has to be the name of you FB project.

The second is the project path. Notice that there is not a "\" at the end. Do not put one there.

The third is the device IP.

 

Now you can press the Run button or access this through the menu Run->External Tools->HelloWorld External.

 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
liliana_v
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Flash Builder 4 does not have the "BlackBerry Tablet AIR Application".

You need to update FB to 4.0.1. See release notes.

Please use plain text.
Developer
shawnblais
Posts: 439
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Flash Builder 4 does not have the "BlackBerry Tablet AIR Application".

[ Edited ]

A bit nicer (more generic) run command, usinf FB's internal variables, could look something like this:

 

Location: C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Adobe Flash Builder 4\sdks\blackberry-tablet-sdk\bin\blackberry-airpackager.bat

 

Working Dir: ${project_loc}\bin-debug

 

Args:

-package ${project_name}.bar
-installApp
-launchApp
-target bar
${project_name}-app.xml
${project_name}.swf
blackberry-tablet-icon.png
-device 192.168.27.128

 

This will work with whatever project you currently have selected, and you don't need to create an additional .bat file.

Please use plain text.
Developer
VitorJesus
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
My Device: Storm
My Carrier: Just developing

Re: Flash Builder 4 does not have the "BlackBerry Tablet AIR Application".

Thanks Shawn, it's much better :smileyhappy:

 

Liliana, I've updated FB but the problem still maintains. I'll try to reinstall the SDKs.

Please use plain text.