Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
New Contributor
MannyCompany
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-25-2011
My Device: Torch
My Carrier: Telcel

I have a problem with the playbook simulator

hello there, 

 

i have a problem with the playbook simulator, 

 

 

the simulator does not move forward at this time is frozen

 
 
someone has a solution for this? 
 
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
gbeukeboom
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

How much RAM and free hard disk space does your computer have? This could be related to resource constraints?

 

Also, what version of VMWare Player are you using?

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
MannyCompany
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-25-2011
My Device: Torch
My Carrier: Telcel

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

Hello, I have 30 GB free on that partition, and 3 GB of RAM, VMware version is 4.0.1 build-528 992
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
gbeukeboom
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

[ Edited ]

I just upgraded my VMware Player to the same version and loaded the same simulator from new, so it doesn't appear to be an issue with that. 

 

What OS are you running? If Windows 7 or Vista, is UAC enabled?

To which directory is your simulator installed?

Did you make any changes to the virtual machine settings prior to running?

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
kellya
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-02-2011
My Device: Storm2 9550
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

Today I tried installing it for the first time and got exactly the same thing you have.  I am running this on:

VMPlayer: 4.0.1 build-528992

My system is a 4 core i5 running fedora 16 with 3GB of RAM and is currently on an isolated 5GB LVM disk. 

 

When I look at the vmware.log, the last few lines entered are:

2011-12-02T22:36:08.886-05:00| vcpu-0| I120: SVGA: Registering IOSpace at 0x10f0
2011-12-02T22:36:08.886-05:00| vcpu-0| I120: SVGA: Registering MemSpace at 0xd0000000(0xd0000000) and 0xd8000000(0xd8000000)
2011-12-02T22:36:09.094-05:00| vcpu-0| I120: DISKLIB-DDB   : "longContentID" = "c6123ee19bdacf8e6a7f4993a88513bf" (was "1a05f42176c258d4d27b189118cf454c")
2011-12-02T22:37:03.553-05:00| vmx| I120: GuestRpcSendTimedOut: message to toolbox-dnd timed out.
2011-12-02T22:37:14.262-05:00| vcpu-0| I120: VLANCE: Switching to 32bit I/O
2011-12-02T22:39:03.705-05:00| vmx| I120: GuestRpcSendTimedOut: message to toolbox timed out.
2011-12-02T22:39:03.705-05:00| vmx| I120: Vix: [5023 guestCommands.c:2109]: Error VIX_E_TOOLS_NOT_RUNNING in VMAutomationTranslateGuestRpcError(): VMware Tools are not running in the guest

If that told me anything, I would have fixed it, so hopefully it means something to someone that happens to see this :smileyhappy:

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
gbeukeboom
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

Hi kellya,

 

The simulator should be pre-configured to have 8GB of disk space, did you change this from its initial settings? What simulator version are you using?

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
kellya
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-02-2011
My Device: Storm2 9550
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

[ Edited ]

Sorry, I didn't modify the VM image at all, I just isolated it on it's own mount point that was 5GB.  I have increased that to 10GB.  I was not seeing any logs indicating a space allocation issue, but now it will have plenty of room for the 8GB image.

 

Since making that change, I haven't seen a change in behavior, and experienced the same hang at [ Starting screen ].  It is showing "BlackberryPlaybookSimulator-2.0.0" as the version (according to the installed directory in VMImages)

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
gbeukeboom
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

Thanks for confirming. How much free RAM do you have prior to running the simulator?

 

When the simulator is stuck at "Starting screen", could you try resetting the VM to see if it is able to successfully boot the second time (Virtual Machine > Power > Reset)?

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
kellya
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-02-2011
My Device: Storm2 9550
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

Thank you for continuing to help work through this.  I have tried resetting and it still gets stuck at the same spot.  My system is showing 1GB of RAM free both before and after running the VM.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
MavereX
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-06-2011
My Device: Developer
My Carrier: Dev

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

[ Edited ]

I am having the exact same problem these guys are. I have not changed anything on the file everything is default it simply does not boot. I get stuck at the exact same spot also.

 

I've let it go for a whole hour the whole time it's using 100% of the core it's on. I've tried simulating two cores but other than that have left everything else alone. Graphics Acceleration is Enabled, There's more than enough free space and RAM.  Thank you for your assistance.

 

Please use plain text.