Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
Contributor
marcioandreyoliveira
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-19-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: none

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

Hi.

 

Do you have a link to version 1.0.1 I'm not able to find it on Blackberry site.

 

Regards.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
beebo
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
My Device: 9900
My Carrier: Wind

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

[ Edited ]

Alright.. sooo it took me like 15 mins and I figured it out. Somehow, the playbook image seems to not be compatible with version 4.. sooo this is what you do:

 

  1. Turn off your virtual machine
  2. Go to Virtual Machine Menu
  3. Choose settings
  4. Click on compatibilty
  5. Choose compatible with fusion 2, 3 and higher
  6. Start your playbook virtual machine and bam.. ur all good to go :smileyhappy:

Worked like a charm for me. hope it helps you guys.

 

Oh btw, i'm on Mac OSX Snow Leopard

Please use plain text.
Developer
wwwillem
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-21-2012
My Device: PlayBook
My Carrier: none

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

I checked, but I don't have the original installer anymore. Sorry

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
wwwillem
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-21-2012
My Device: PlayBook
My Carrier: none

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

@ beebo

 

That's a funny one....

 

I am !! on Fusion 2 (not higher) so I don't have that compatibility option.

 

So I AM compatible, and still it doesn't work. :-)

 

Does all of that surprise me, oh no......

 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
greensuisse
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: Orange

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

I encountered exactly the same error.

In my case:

- Playbook 2.0.0

- VM Player 4.0

- Windows 7 64bit

- 4GB

 

In my case, the problem is the driver for graphics card. The default driver of Windows 7 works well for normal task, but I need to use the correct driver for my machine. After update the driver, the problem is solved.

The "...screen..." quickly pass over.

 

Hope this helpful

 

greensuisse

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
sagaragrawal
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-09-2012
My Device: Don't have a device
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

I have exactly the same problem. The simulator won't proceed further to [starting screen]  :-(

 

Where do you see VMware's log?? 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
marcioandreyoliveira
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-19-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: none

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

Log files are inside the folder that contains your virtual machine. For instance, I installed the PlayBook Simulator in folder C:\soft\blackberry\vm\BlackBerryPlayBookSimulator-1.0.8 so log files are there. They are named vmware.log, vmware-1.log, vmware-2.log, and so on. Regards.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
greensuisse
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: Orange

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

Another experience that you might try:

In Virtual Machine settings > displays > monitors: Choose  use host settings for monitor..

 

When I try to deselect this (in order to chose a correct PlayBook resolution), I stuck again at Screen start...

But when I select use host settings for monitor, everything works normal.

 

Green suisse

 

PS. The problem is solved for me, but now I cannot test the layout of my application, the resolution on VM is very my PC resolution and it's sure very different to 1024x600 of playbook.I submit my Android application and hope that I will recive a free device for testing :Balloon:

 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
tinyworkspaces
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-10-2012
My Device: Simulator
My Carrier: n/a

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

[ Edited ]

Application developer support has asked me to post a 'me too' message. Hope someone can help (feel free to jump in here at any stage RIM and offer some support...)

 

Simulator hung at Starting Screen

 

I have tried everything that I could in this thread and nothing seems to work. Along the way various errors in the vmware log have disappeared but still no joy. Here are the details:

 

VMware Player 4.0.2 build-591240

BlackBerryPlayBookSimulator-2.0.0

Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600, Service Pack 3

Plenty of RAM and disk space

 

Graphics drivers updated to latest :

 

Intel Q33 Express Chipset

Here are the Virtual Machine Settings (accelerate 3D graphics on or off makes no difference):

 

Virtual Machine Settings

 

And of course here is a link to the VMWare Log File

 

Many thanks.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
shadowgolf
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-05-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: I have a problem with the playbook simulator

I have the same problem and have tried everything suggested here, reinstall, run as administrator, updated directx, checked that my graphics driver is up-to-date and still no joy. Seems my display card just isn't compatible.

 

How does Blackberry expect to attract developers when the development environment is so flaky? I'm certainly not going to go out and spend hundreds of pounds on a new higher spec laptop for the privilege of developing apps for little or no return.

Please use plain text.