If you are using Internet Explorer, please remove blackberry.com from your compatibility view settings.

Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
Contributor
sachindeorah
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Playbook Simulator is not starting in vmware.

I had just installed playbook sdk and simulator on windows 7 and configure the simulator on vmware.

But playbook simulator is not starting on vmware.. it just showing the splash screen..

 

 


Regards,
Sachin Deorah
Please use plain text.
Developer
pedgarcia
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎03-10-2010
My Device: Bold 9000
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Playbook Simulator is not starting in vmware.

Hi,

 

take a look at this recent thread: http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Tablet-OS-SDK-for-Adobe-AIR/0-9-3-simulator-stuck-frozen-on-s....

 

It has several suggestions that could help you. 

 

Cheers



(*) Kudo-me if you really think I helped you!
My plug: I'm doing a Mobile Experiment, reported on my Blog: Check it out!.
---------------------------
Paulo Garcia
http://www.mobilecreators.com - Twitter: http://twitter.com/mobilecreators
Please use plain text.
Contributor
sachindeorah
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Playbook Simulator is not starting in vmware.

I had checked it out and tryied  all the solution. But they didn't work for me.


Regards,
Sachin Deorah
Please use plain text.
Developer
pedgarcia
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎03-10-2010
My Device: Bold 9000
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Playbook Simulator is not starting in vmware.

Do you have 3D enabled? How about the memory?

On that thread, the solution was reinstall VM player... You could try it as well.

Cheers



(*) Kudo-me if you really think I helped you!
My plug: I'm doing a Mobile Experiment, reported on my Blog: Check it out!.
---------------------------
Paulo Garcia
http://www.mobilecreators.com - Twitter: http://twitter.com/mobilecreators
Please use plain text.
Contributor
sachindeorah
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Playbook Simulator is not starting in vmware.

Yes I have 3D enabled. I have allocated 1024 memory.

And i had also retry to install the VMware but didn't get success yet.

 

 


Regards,
Sachin Deorah
Please use plain text.
Developer
RufusA
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎01-14-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Playbook Simulator is not starting in vmware.

Do you another computer to try it on?

 

For example in my case I have 3 pcs. Two of them the simulator installed and worked fine, the third, no matter what I do I can't get the simulator to get past the splash screen.

 

I've even taken a suspended version of the simulator across to my 3rd machine, and it's run for a little while then locked up when I've tried to enable development mode. VMWare however runs perfectly for other sims installed on that machine (albiet with VMTools installed in the VM), so it isn't a VMWare issue per-se.

 

I personally think that sadly for some combinations of hardware/OS the simulator simply won't run.

 

FWIW my 3rd machine is the most underpowered having just 2GB ram, an Intel ATOM processor (z520) and a GMA 500 GPU all of which are being pushed along by Windows 7.

 

HTH - Rufus

Please use plain text.
Contributor
sachindeorah
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Playbook Simulator is not starting in vmware.

Ok. Now i am able to start the simulator.


Regards,
Sachin Deorah
Please use plain text.
Developer
RufusA
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎01-14-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Playbook Simulator is not starting in vmware.

That's great.

 

Could you share what steps you took to start the simulator, as you may have found a way not yet documented in the other thread.

 

Rufus.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
sachindeorah
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Playbook Simulator is not starting in vmware.

1. I had tried it on different computer and one big difference there is that i had not started any other application during installation.

 

2. When it started installation i had entered into the vmware with controls in full screen mode.

 

So this will work for me. :smileywink:

 

Again i tried same thing on my previous computer and it worked.. :smileyhappy:


Regards,
Sachin Deorah
Please use plain text.
Visitor
Myrrhis
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-05-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: O2

Re: Playbook Simulator is not starting in vmware.

Hello,

I have the same problem as OP. I tried almost everything (2 CPUs, fullscreen, only VMware started on the laptop, restarts, different VMware versions...), but nothing helps. It stucks on "Starting screen" everytime. PB OS1.0 simulator runs ok, but PB OS2.0 simulator not.

Is there any other way how to start PlayBook OS2.0 simulator? And no, I am not going to buy a new laptop... :-)

 

My hw configuration:

Windows Vista SP2

CPU: C2D 1.66GHz

2GB RAM

graphic: Intel 945

Please use plain text.