Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
New Contributor
tertullian01
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-07-2010
Accepted Solution

Unable to debug in simulator

When I try to launch a simple hello world app in the simulator I get the follow error:

 

Deployment failed: 1
Error: Cannot connect: Connection to https://192.168.93.130 refused. You may have to reboot the target.

 

I have rebooted the simulator multiple times with no changes...any suggestions?

Please use plain text.
Developer
ajerman
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎03-18-2011
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Unable to debug in simulator

Double check and make sure that that is the correct IP address for the simulator. If you click on the hammer icon at the top of the simulator's main scree, it should tell you the IP.

 

If that doesn't help, you may need to see if you have a firewall enabled that's blocking it. Try disabling your firewall and see if it works then. If so, you may need to create a rule for access.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
tertullian01
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-07-2010

Re: Unable to debug in simulator

I turned off my firewall and it didn't change.  I also checked my settings.  Below is a screenshot:

PlayBookSimulator.PNG

Please use plain text.
Developer
ajerman
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎03-18-2011
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Unable to debug in simulator

[ Edited ]

Can you ping that address from your computer? If not I suspect you may want to check the networking settings for the VM. Something may be wrong in there.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
tertullian01
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-07-2010

Re: Unable to debug in simulator

I was not able to...but thanks to your tip I remembered that VMWare installs network adapters.  So I checked those and apparently at some point I disabled the adapters.  Re-enabling those adapters resolved the issue.

 

Thanks for your help

Please use plain text.
New Developer
yogi2wise
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-30-2010

Re: Unable to debug in simulator

[ Edited ]

Hi tertullian01,

 

Did you set your networkVM with a bridge mode or a NAT mode?

I tried bridge mode and have error msg with the command line.

I also tried NAT mode and have an https refused connection.

 

If you're set on a NAT mode could pls advise on the settings you made on the virtual network edit interface (network route if any,port opening,...)

 

Thanks!!

 

Rgds

Please use plain text.