Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,804
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.2174, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.0.700 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.0.700 Dev OS, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon
Accepted Solution

VMWare Server

Has anyone been able to, or at least tried, to get this working on VMWare Server? I know the instructions are for VMWare Player but it is the same platform just with different UX and method of running.

 

It installed but all I get is a slightly modified cursor that shows up.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
andyjin
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: VMWare Server

I don't remember anyone has tried the Simulator on VMWare server. I know people have run it on VMWare Workstation and it works.

Any reason why you can not use the (non-commercial-free) VM Player?

Please use plain text.
Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,804
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.2174, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.0.700 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.0.700 Dev OS, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: VMWare Server

It's only a trial, VMWare server is a unlimited free VM. I have multiple VMs and don't want to have to do a "full" uninstall every time in order to keep the trial working.

 

After the BlackBerry loading "bar", where a yellow highlight goes across the logo, how long does it take before the homescreen shows up? Maybe I'm just not waiting long enough.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
andyjin
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: VMWare Server

Usually the initial startup takes longer, subsequent reboots are faster. Have you tried rebooting the VM?

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,804
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.2174, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.0.700 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.0.700 Dev OS, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: VMWare Server

[ Edited ]

Low and behold, it was my impatience. I let it run for about 5min, then rebooted and it popped up.

 

Edit: Found update is required. If I boot the VM up I will end up with a blank screen, but if I restart it then it works.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Please use plain text.