Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
Regular Contributor
robertsteven192
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎02-20-2011
My Device: Playbook (sim)
My Carrier: ATT
Accepted Solution

having problem setting up textinput

[ Edited ]

ok so heres the thing...

i am currently trying to setup a qnx text slider as i need to only have numbers being inputed...

i setup a slider using the uicomponent and it shows up perfectly fine but when trying to add the textinput, it does not show up! 

 

anyone else having this problem? or does anyone know how to fix this??

 

 

all of this is within a mxml file btw

My PlayBook Apps -------- My Apps
Please use plain text.
Developer
JohnPinkerton
Posts: 350
Registered: ‎01-21-2011
My Device: Curve 8900 (Personal) / Bold 9650 (Work)
My Carrier: Regional

Re: having problem setting up textinput

Can you post your code? There's a clipboard using the little C icon, use that.

 

I've been able to use TextInput (using spark components) and the toggle switch. Also you might want to read this blog post about using MXML with QNX.

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
robertsteven192
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎02-20-2011
My Device: Playbook (sim)
My Carrier: ATT

Re: having problem setting up textinput

this is my code... where textinputfirst is a UICompononent defined in the mxml

i have tried making the input big or so big that it souldnt be missed... i also have tried putting text in it to start but nothing... its weird because i have 2 sliders that work perfectly fine using the same method!

 

firstnumber = new qnx.ui.text.TextInput;
			firstnumber.width =150;
			firstnumber.height =150;
			textinfirst.addChild(firstnumber);

 

 

My PlayBook Apps -------- My Apps
Please use plain text.
Developer
JRab
Posts: 2,462
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
My Device: Bold 9700

Re: having problem setting up textinput

hey robert,

 

make sure that this component is being covered up by another component. also as a test change the textinput out and try placing a slider there instead. also try putting the textinput object in another UIComponent that you know works (replace a slider).

J. Rab (Blog) (Twitter)
--
1. If you liked my post or found it useful please click on the thumbs up and provide a Like!
2. If my post solved your problem please click on the Accept as Solution button. Much appreciated!

Approved Apps: OnTrack | ssShots | Hangman
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
robertsteven192
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎02-20-2011
My Device: Playbook (sim)
My Carrier: ATT

Re: having problem setting up textinput

didnt even think of trying that! .... it still doesnt work though haha im not sure why but when i replaced a slider with the text input... nothing showed up!

at this point ill use the other textinput and see if a future sdk fixes it because i honestly have no idea what else to do haha

My PlayBook Apps -------- My Apps
Please use plain text.
Developer
JRab
Posts: 2,462
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
My Device: Bold 9700

Re: having problem setting up textinput

hmm that is strange. are you testing all this on the simulator?

J. Rab (Blog) (Twitter)
--
1. If you liked my post or found it useful please click on the thumbs up and provide a Like!
2. If my post solved your problem please click on the Accept as Solution button. Much appreciated!

Approved Apps: OnTrack | ssShots | Hangman
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
robertsteven192
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎02-20-2011
My Device: Playbook (sim)
My Carrier: ATT

Re: having problem setting up textinput

yup all on the sim... all updated to 094 and everything... haha i rechecked like 3 times for each setting when it kept not working. i think ill wait till tomorrow... look at it all again. sometimes when i take a step back i can see the problem in plain sight

My PlayBook Apps -------- My Apps
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
robertsteven192
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎02-20-2011
My Device: Playbook (sim)
My Carrier: ATT

Re: having problem setting up textinput

WOW nvm i got it to work... the really really really strange thing... I had to set its alpha =1 and enabled =true..... which i never stated as 0 or false anywhere... so im wondering how that all happened... but anyways its working now!

My PlayBook Apps -------- My Apps
Please use plain text.
Developer
JRab
Posts: 2,462
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
My Device: Bold 9700

Re: having problem setting up textinput

very nice detective work robert! :Detective: (wow there was actually an icon for it haha)

J. Rab (Blog) (Twitter)
--
1. If you liked my post or found it useful please click on the thumbs up and provide a Like!
2. If my post solved your problem please click on the Accept as Solution button. Much appreciated!

Approved Apps: OnTrack | ssShots | Hangman
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
robertsteven192
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎02-20-2011
My Device: Playbook (sim)
My Carrier: ATT

Re: having problem setting up textinput

lmao i bet when you saw that emote you decided to say that! haha but thanks for the help! got me thinking differently 

My PlayBook Apps -------- My Apps
Please use plain text.