Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Adobe AIR Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎06-30-2011
My Device: bold

problem with qnx dropdown

Hi,

I have created a qnx Dropdown on my stage

private function createMyCombo():void {
			var sprite:Sprite = new Sprite();
			var ui:mx.core.UIComponent = new mx.core.UIComponent();
			ui.x = 0;
			ui.y = 0;
			ui.addChild(sprite);
			
			var dropdown:DropDown = new DropDown();
			//dropdown.rowHeight = 45;
			dropdown.rowCount=5;
			dropdown.width = 300;
			dropdown.dataProvider = dataprovider_Combo();
			dropdown.addEventListener(Event.SELECT,combo_changed);
			
			sprite.addChild(dropdown);
			
			container.addElement(ui);
		}

private function dataprovider_kCombo():IDataProvider {			
			var data:Array = new Array();
			for (var i:int=0; i < 10; i++) {
				data.push({label: "some long text with some information and bla bla bla"});
			}
			
			// create the data provider
			return new DataProvider(data);
		}

Now when I run this with the Desktop simulator all seems to be fine.

 

Now I run this on my real PlayBook device, then the font is streched the first time I open the dropdown.

If I open the dropdown a second time, then the font seems to be normal, but the text is cut after some charactes and replaced with dottes. But the width of the row is large enought to display all the text.

 

So how can I display the text correct when I open the dropdown the first time? And how can I use the full width of one row for my text?

 

I hope you get my problem.

 

thanks,

hibbert

Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎06-30-2011
My Device: bold

Re: problem with qnx dropdown

Hi, I have made some screenshot from the virtual machine, it's the same on the real device:

 

First opening:

verschwommen_1.JPG

Second opening:

verschwommen_2.JPG

 

Developer
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎11-02-2010
My Device: PlayBook

Re: problem with qnx dropdown

Hello hibbert,

  here's a link to same issue, with begining of fix/workaround

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Tablet-OS-SDK-for-Adobe-AIR/Simulator-1-0-6-and-Picker-DropDo...

 

I don't know if there's an  open bug for this issue though...

JC
Developer
Posts: 439
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: problem with qnx dropdown

So the issue only occurs when using the QNX Component inside Flex?

 

Not sure you're gonna get much help from the QNX team, since that is unsupported usage of the component set, they were never meant to be used inside of Flex.

 

I'm wondering though, if you're using Flex, why use the QNX Dropdown at all? Just use the Flex Hero components instead... in alot of cases they match the theme of the OS better anyways, than the "bright grey with blue" QNX theme.

Developer
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎11-02-2010
My Device: PlayBook

Re: problem with qnx dropdown

Hello,

  QNX is ActionScript, so I don't understand the "not meant to be used with Flex". (Well I understand but I mean I don't agree, there's always a way :smileyhappy: ). Plus it worked just fine until last SDK release, and it also works quite fine now, but with terrible workarounds... that should be fixed in next SDK, because QNX it's a great AS library, that's too bad to not use it because of these regressions.

(DropDown are not supported in basic Spark as mobile component, for now...)

JC
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: problem with qnx dropdown

@Acenet
There is always a way for sure. However the message has always been that combining the QNX components with the Flex framework is not supported. It may work and it may not. Combining the 2 is not part of our test plan so things like this may happen. We will try our best to fix issues reported by the community, but we can make no guarantees when and if they will be fixed.
Developer
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎11-02-2010
My Device: PlayBook

Re: problem with qnx dropdown

Thank you for your answer jdolce,

  I understand and totally agree with you.

I just hope this issue will disapear with next SDK release.

Technically I'd say it's a mission for renaun !

JC