Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Android™ Runtime Development

Reply
Contributor
namanhams
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎05-01-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
Accepted Solution

Boot into Blackberry Z10 or Q10 Simulator

Hi guys,

 

I've downloaded the Blackberry Simulator from here : https://developer.blackberry.com/develop/simulator/bb10allsimversions.html

 

The version is 10.1.0.4651

 

I've successfully installed my Android-converted app into the simulator. However, it looks like a general simulator. i need to use specifically the Q10 simulator. 

 

Anyone knows about this ? 

Retired
jjasmann
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
My Device: BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha B

Re: Boot into Blackberry Z10 or Q10 Simulator

Hey namanhams,

 

I believe when you boot up the simulator you have the option to select either Z10 or Q10.

 

You may only have a few seconds to select the option you want, before it defaults to all-touch and boots into the OS.

 

    Justin 

Justin Jasmann | Android Application Development Consultant
Developer Relations
developer.blackberry.com
Contributor
namanhams
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎05-01-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Boot into Blackberry Z10 or Q10 Simulator

Hi Justin,

 

When i start the VMWare, i dont see any option to choose between Z10 and Q10. It just boots into the Q10 (i believe it's Q10 due to screen size). 

Retired
jjasmann
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
My Device: BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha B

Re: Boot into Blackberry Z10 or Q10 Simulator

You should see something you like this (though I'm running an older version of the simulator).

 

You would need to "reset" the VM to get into this boot screen though.

 

Capture.PNG

 

    Justin

Justin Jasmann | Android Application Development Consultant
Developer Relations
developer.blackberry.com
Contributor
namanhams
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎05-01-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Boot into Blackberry Z10 or Q10 Simulator

Thanks ! I got it !

Retired
jjasmann
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
My Device: BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha B

Re: Boot into Blackberry Z10 or Q10 Simulator

Awesome :smileyhappy:

 

    Justin

Justin Jasmann | Android Application Development Consultant
Developer Relations
developer.blackberry.com