Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Android™ Runtime Development

Reply
Regular Contributor
Fraggle222
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
My Device: Simulator !!!

icon name has to be "icon" ????

I added a new icon named icon114.png and pointed AndroidManifest to it, but upon install to dev alpha simulator it just shows a default icon for my app instead of the real icon. Tried varies names as well as various sized icons (96x96, 114x114, etc). Only thing that seems to work is if I have the icon named "icon.png".

 

Is this documented anywhere or can anyone reproduce issue?

Developer
ndsmyter
Posts: 648
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
My Device: Limited Edition Z10, Playbook 16GB/32GB, Dev Alpha A/B/C

Re: icon name has to be "icon" ????

Can you maybe show your AndroidManifest where you point to that icon? Because I use following code to point to an icon that is called "mv.png". This works when I port/test it.

<application
	android:icon="@drawable/mv"

 



A like is always appreciated,
but a nomination for BB Elite even more :-)
You can also contact me on Twitter: @ndsmyter
Regular Contributor
Fraggle222
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
My Device: Simulator !!!

Re: icon name has to be "icon" ????

@ndsmyter did you test on Dev Alpha Simulator or on device? Which dev alpha simulator version?. My manifest entry looks just like yours. I'm using Dev Alpha Simulator 10_0_10-261
Developer
ndsmyter
Posts: 648
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
My Device: Limited Edition Z10, Playbook 16GB/32GB, Dev Alpha A/B/C

Re: icon name has to be "icon" ????

I tested this on a real device, I have never tested on simulator actually. I always use my Dev Alpha for testing, goes a lot faster :-)


A like is always appreciated,
but a nomination for BB Elite even more :-)
You can also contact me on Twitter: @ndsmyter
New Developer
karthikpalanivelu
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook

Re: icon name has to be "icon" ????

There's lot of bug in simulator. So that might be a reason. So try to run on a device and see if you get proper icon?
Regular Contributor
Fraggle222
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
My Device: Simulator !!!

Re: icon name has to be "icon" ????

Thanks, but If I knew how to get a bb10 device, I would do that. The Z10 isn't available in US. Don't see how to get the Dev Alpha device anywhere. Playbook is available but not BB10.
New Developer
karthikpalanivelu
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook

Re: icon name has to be "icon" ????

You can try on the playbook. I test my apps on PlayBook all the time.

 

Regular Contributor
Fraggle222
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
My Device: Simulator !!!

Re: icon name has to be "icon" ????

I'm primarily targeting BB 10 phones. I could test on Playbook if I buy one, but: Playbook is not bb10, playbook Android runtime might not be same as BB10 Android runtime, app will layout differently for Playbook vs phones.
New Developer
karthikpalanivelu
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook

Re: icon name has to be "icon" ????

I tested one of my app on both PlayBook and BB10 device. And I saw no difference. That's y I asked you to try on PlayBook. And PlayBook soon will get BB10 update. So, even if you buy PlayBook it's not gonna be waste of money.

Developer
ndsmyter
Posts: 648
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
My Device: Limited Edition Z10, Playbook 16GB/32GB, Dev Alpha A/B/C

Re: icon name has to be "icon" ????

I also test all my apps on a Playbook. Haven't noticed any difference with BB10. I guess the emulator itself will be the same for Playbook and BB10, except for the layout of course. I don't think Blackberry will waste time developing a new emulator for every new device.


A like is always appreciated,
but a nomination for BB Elite even more :-)
You can also contact me on Twitter: @ndsmyter