Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
Regular Contributor
blondeix
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎12-28-2011
My Device: Q10 - PB64
Accepted Solution

Z10 and BlackBerry Balance

Hi,

Just opened the box of the Z10, I am standalone user (i.e. no BES) and I am my own Administrator.

 

-->> How do I turn BlackBerry Balance on?

 

Shouldn't it be turned on by default?

 

The curent documentation, corporation orientated, is not very clear for me on this topic.

 

Thanks for your help,

Best regards,

Bernard

Bernard
Forums Advisor III
rat-7
Posts: 1,407
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 + Z30 + Playbook 64

Re: Z10 and BlackBerry Balance


blondeix wrote:

Hi,

Just opened the box of the Z10, I am standalone user (i.e. no BES) and I am my own Administrator.

 

-->> How do I turn BlackBerry Balance on?

 

Shouldn't it be turned on by default?

 

The curent documentation, corporation orientated, is not very clear for me on this topic.

 

Thanks for your help,

Best regards,

Bernard


For Balance to work you will need to use BES10, Balance is a part of it

---------------------------------------------
Using the Playbook and the Z10 and the Z30 and loving them

Martin
Regular Contributor
blondeix
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎12-28-2011
My Device: Q10 - PB64

Re: Z10 and BlackBerry Balance

Thanks Martin. The Z10 Help guide was more optimistic than that. Probably written by a salesman.
Then my incomplete BB9900 is still better than a Z10.
Cheers,
B.
Bernard
Forums Advisor III
rat-7
Posts: 1,407
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 + Z30 + Playbook 64

Re: Z10 and BlackBerry Balance


blondeix wrote:
Thanks Martin. The Z10 Help guide was more optimistic than that. Probably written by a salesman.
Then my incomplete BB9900 is still better than a Z10.
Cheers,
B.

Well Bernard, as I was saying in the BBM group, I had a Bold 9900 before and also was apprehensive about the onscreen keyboard, but since I first tried the Z10, I could not even think of going back to the Bold 9900. 

 

Balance was also available to the Bold 9900, but even with it you still need BES to make Balance work 

 

Until BlackBerry change it BES is a must for Balance 

---------------------------------------------
Using the Playbook and the Z10 and the Z30 and loving them

Martin
Regular Contributor
blondeix
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎12-28-2011
My Device: Q10 - PB64

Re: Z10 and BlackBerry Balance

Thanks Martin, I accept it as a ' fact of life'. Standalone users still need some secure & open communications even if it is not through BB Balance.
Best wishes,
B.
Bernard
Trusted Contributor
tickerguy
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎03-17-2013
My Device: Z-10

Re: Z10 and BlackBerry Balance

APG + K9mail = PGP-encrypted email transport.  Works perfectly.

Market Information? Come read The Market Ticker!
Regular Contributor
blondeix
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎12-28-2011
My Device: Q10 - PB64

Re: Z10 and BlackBerry Balance

Thanks tickerguy for coming up with a solution.

 

Bernard
New Member
espacioshop
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-15-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10 and BlackBerry Balance

Hi! How can I enable BALANCE in my Z10 if I'm a stand alone user? I have a website and I have Google Apps. How can I make this work?

Thank you
Trusted Contributor
tickerguy
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎03-17-2013
My Device: Z-10

Re: Z10 and BlackBerry Balance

As far as I know, you can't.

Market Information? Come read The Market Ticker!
New Member
espacioshop
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-15-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10 and BlackBerry Balance

Thanks for replying. Well, if I install Windows Server 2012 and BES 10 in my computer, will I be able to setup this?

Thanks