Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® 10 OS Device Software

Reply
New Contributor
chanhkr
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-11-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: M1

Device not showing up on BlackBerry Protect website for Z10

Hi, I just got my Z10 few days back.  Tried to set up protect but my device isn't showing up on the protect website.  Tried different browsers but no help.  Turn off protect, reboot, turn on again, still the same.  Can someone help?

Please use plain text.
Contributor
RallyMeister
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-07-2013
My Device: Z10 and PlayBook WiFi 64GB

Re: Device not showing up on BlackBerry Protect website for Z10

[ Edited ]

I just checked my Z10 on the Protect Website and it showed up fine.  Is your BlackBerryID working okay?

 

Also make sure your Location Services are turned on.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
chanhkr
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-11-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: M1

Re: Device not showing up on BlackBerry Protect website for Z10

I just checked again and no, it is still not showing my device.  On the left of screen, I keep seeing the message: "To add a device to this account, load the BlackBerry Protect Application onto your device from the BlackBerry AppWorld".  I tried clicking any of the links on the right and I got no response.

My protect is set to on, location services on.  Reseting them doesn't work either.  I wonder what is wrong.

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Technical Advisor (Retired)
ViciousFerret
Posts: 4,285
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: Q10/Q5/Z10/9930/9860/9310

Re: Device not showing up on BlackBerry Protect website for Z10

Hey chanhkr,

Welcome to the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

 

Thanks for the question.

 

What version of BlackBerry 10 are you currently using?  This can be found under Settings>About.  Also do you have a data plan from your network service provider?  And are you currently connected via Wi-Fi?

 

I look forward to your reply.

 

Cheers.


-ViciousFerret


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Click  Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



Please use plain text.
New Contributor
chanhkr
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-11-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: M1

Re: Device not showing up on BlackBerry Protect website for Z10

Hi ViciousFerret,

 

here's the information:

- Model = STL100-2

- SW = 10.0.10.90

 

Yes I have a 4g data plan as well as I am connected to wifi at home.

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Technical Advisor (Retired)
ViciousFerret
Posts: 4,285
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: Q10/Q5/Z10/9930/9860/9310

Re: Device not showing up on BlackBerry Protect website for Z10

Thanks for the reply.

 

This version of software should be able to use BlackBerry Protect.  Please contact your network service provider and ask to be transferred to BlackBerry so we can gather logs to further investigate.

 

Thank you.


-ViciousFerret


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Click  Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



Please use plain text.
New Member
neilph
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-28-2014
My Device: Blackbery Q10 SQN100-3
My Carrier: Globe Telecom

Re: Device not showing up on BlackBerry Protect website for Z10

Hi.  I have the same issue.  I have SQN100-3 BB Q10 which was activated last Saturday only and had Protect turned on also but my device isn't appearing on the Protect website.

 

Any suggestions for solution?  TIA

Please use plain text.