Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® 10 OS Device Software

Reply
Contributor
Beachbum331
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
My Device: Blackberry 10

Reloading BB Z10 OS

How do you reload the OS on the BB10 please?

Please use plain text.
Elite I
Krypto
Posts: 6,657
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Reloading BB Z10 OS

Hi Beachbum331,

 

To reload the OS on a BlackBerry Z10, you'll want to use the method described here:


KB33480 - BlackBerry 10 smartphone does not boot and displays a Phone with USB icon after an interru...

I hope that helps answer your question!

(Note: If you can't get it to work, make sure the BlackBerry Link software is fully shut down by pressing Ctrl+Alt+Del on your computer, then go to the Task Manager, and under the Processes tab, shut down all BlackBerry related processes).


If you want to thank someone for their comment, do so by clicking the Thumbs Up icon.

If your issue is resolved, don't forget to click the Solution button on the resolution!

Please use plain text.
Contributor
Beachbum331
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
My Device: Blackberry 10

Re: Reloading BB Z10 OS

Thank you but it didn't work so I'm getting my phone replaced
Please use plain text.
Contributor
bomayed
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-28-2013
My Device: z10

Re: Reloading BB Z10 OS

I'm trying to reload my device as well , the suggested steps did not work. My device is only showing a blinking led.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
ghisotto
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-02-2013
My Device: blackberry Z10

Re: Reloading BB Z10 OS

I'm doing that but it keep on saying no update available
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
abhimanyu_sy
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-23-2013
My Device: z10

Re: Reloading BB Z10 OS

so what did you finally do???
Please use plain text.
Contributor
ghisotto
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-02-2013
My Device: blackberry Z10

Re: Reloading BB Z10 OS

google autoloader Z10 and you will found the solution

Please use plain text.