Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® 10 OS Device Software

Reply
Contributor
gui8676
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-05-2014
My Device: z10
My Carrier: att

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

Hello, I am trying to update my BB Z10 with the version 3247 (2977).


I downloaded without problem the files.

I can see my phone connected in Sachesi (I am using version 1.1.2). I used this version before for a previous update.

I clicked on install, selected the folder 2977 and then it's look stuck.

 

In the log windoes, i can see 

Connected to MSM8960_V3.2.1.1_N_R070_Rev:19 at 169.254.51.249.
Installing Radio: 10.2.1.3140
Installing OS: 10.2.1.3247
Connected to MSM8960_V3.2.1.1_N_R070_Rev:19 at 169.254.51.249.

 

At the bottom, there is a bar with Firmware Update - Sending account and I can't see any progess (0% after 15minutes)

 

On the phone, nothing happened 

 

Any advice ?


Guillaume.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
gui8676
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-05-2014
My Device: z10
My Carrier: att

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

I just tried Sachsi 1.2.3. I have the following error in the log:

Communication Error: Connection closed

Please use plain text.
Guru I
John_Clark
Posts: 15,625
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.0.1154; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: at&t

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

Disconnect, close Sachesi. Reconnect device and open Sachesi and try it again. If that still doesn't work try finding Sachesi v1.2.1.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Please use plain text.
Contributor
gui8676
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-05-2014
My Device: z10
My Carrier: att

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

[ Edited ]

I tried with the version 1.2.1, same issue. I also tried from another laptop without succes. 

Please use plain text.
Guru I
John_Clark
Posts: 15,625
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.0.1154; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: at&t

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

Make sure your version of Link is up to date and make sure mass storage is OFF.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Please use plain text.
Contributor
gui8676
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-05-2014
My Device: z10
My Carrier: att

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

I installled the last version of Link. Same problem.

For the mass storage, I looked in the Storage and Acces menu and USB Connection = Autodetect.

 

But i have a question:

Do I need to have Link running ? I tried with anf without

I also have Blackberry Device manager on my laptop. I tried with and witthout BB Device Manger running.

What is the best things to do ?

 

Thank you for your help.

Guillaume.

Please use plain text.
Guru I
John_Clark
Posts: 15,625
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.0.1154; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: at&t

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

No you dont need Link running. Just installed.

At the bottom of the storage and Access menu isb"Mass Storage Mode". Make sure it's OFF.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Please use plain text.
Contributor
gui8676
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-05-2014
My Device: z10
My Carrier: att

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

[ Edited ]

I don't have the option "Mass Storage Mode". I have no SD Card inside my phone. It's maybe why.

 

I have IT Policy enabled on my BB. Can I use Sachesi with IT Policy ON ?

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,138
Likes: 23,023
Solutions: 5,923
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update


If your device is a Z30 (All variants) use:

  • Country: 260
  • Carrier: 03
  • Device: Z30
  • Variant: STA100-2

The above correction (in red) should be made for the Z30.

I found no updates with "Carrier: 02"




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
Completing
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎07-25-2014
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: EMT

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

can someone please convince Sachesi developer to remove the ibus dependency. Ibus only causes problems with other applications.
Please use plain text.