Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® 10 OS Device Software

Reply
Guru I
John_Clark
Posts: 16,160
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.0.1154; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

Using an autolaoder was going to be my next suggestion but I wanted to see what may have caused the problem.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
New Contributor
twalker3079
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-01-2014
My Device: blackberry q10

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

on that original download from sachesi to my PC, I waited until it was done, dragged the folder from my Desktop into the Install box.  It appeared to be all the files, however maybe there were more that didnt load??

Guru I
John_Clark
Posts: 16,160
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.0.1154; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

You can right click on the folder and select Properties. It should tell you how many files are in there.  If there are less than 154 then you didn't wait for it to download completely. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
New Contributor
HennyBone
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-01-2014
My Device: Q10

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

Yes it does
Guru I
John_Clark
Posts: 16,160
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.0.1154; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update


HennyBone wrote:
Yes it does

Make sure Link is not running.  Plug in BB first, then open Sachesi.  If you're using Sachesi 1.1.2 try 1.1.3.  If you're using 1.1.3, try 1.1.2.  Also, try disabling any antivirus software you have installed.  Sometimes that will interfere with Sachesi. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
New Contributor
twalker3079
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-01-2014
My Device: blackberry q10

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

Thank you, Im going to try it again using the tips you mentioned

Guru I
John_Clark
Posts: 16,160
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.0.1154; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

Those were for Hennybone. You might be better off with an autoloader as suggested above.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
New Contributor
HennyBone
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-01-2014
My Device: Q10

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

I did some windows updates and it is now installing on my q10..,,it's at 30% I will let you know how it turns out. Thank you all for being so patient and for your help :smileyhappy:
Contributor
stakie
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-08-2008
My Device: Z10 STL 100-3 10.2.1.2102

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

Questions for John_Clark:

 

I want to do the 10.2.1 update for the Z10 on the ATT network, and a Q10 on the Verizon network. In the first post, it says it’s currently for the latest software, 10.2.1.2102, but when I look at your signature, it says 10.2.1.2141. So one of my question is, does “Sachesi” know to change to 10.2.1.2141? Or is there another link/thread for 10.2.1.2141?

Also, my device is a Z10 STL 100-3. For the Variant, should I use STL 100-2 or STL 100-3?

I’m hoping to do this in the next two days. I’m tired of waiting for ATT……

 

Thanks in advance…..Gregory

Guru I
John_Clark
Posts: 16,160
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.0.1154; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update


stakie wrote:

Questions for John_Clark:

 

I want to do the 10.2.1 update for the Z10 on the ATT network, and a Q10 on the Verizon network. In the first post, it says it’s currently for the latest software, 10.2.1.2102, but when I look at your signature, it says 10.2.1.2141. So one of my question is, does “Sachesi” know to change to 10.2.1.2141? Or is there another link/thread for 10.2.1.2141?

Also, my device is a Z10 STL 100-3. For the Variant, should I use STL 100-2 or STL 100-3?

I’m hoping to do this in the next two days. I’m tired of waiting for ATT……

 

Thanks in advance…..Gregory


10.2.1.2102 is the Software Release and 10.2.1.2141 is the OS version.  They are one in the same.

 

As for what to download for your device just follow the instructions (yes, for the STL100-3 you would use the STL100-2 as the variant as that is what this particular carrrier offers and it is the same as the version for the STL100-3 in this case:

 

If your device is a Z10 STL100-2, -3, or -4 use:

  • Country: 234
  • Carrier: 15
  • Device: Z10
  • Variant: STL100-2
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!