Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® 10 OS Device Software

Reply
New Member
ivanovichke
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-30-2013
My Device: BB 9790 and BB10 alpha

security wipe OS10

I have downloaded it , installed and did a security wipe on an alpha 10 device  to remove a test account, now my BB10 doesn't come up, it shows an icon to connect it to the pc.... Nothing happens PLEASE HELP

Contributor
dannycashman
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-20-2013
My Device: dev alpha b
My Carrier: Verizon/ att

Re: security wipe OS10

try downloading the os immage from the blackberry dev alpha website and re flash your device that way, hopefully that works.

i had the same issue and that worked for me
New Member
ivanovichke
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-30-2013
My Device: BB 9790 and BB10 alpha

Re: security wipe OS10

Could you please help me a bit further ? Thx ivan
Contributor
dannycashman
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-20-2013
My Device: dev alpha b
My Carrier: Verizon/ att

Re: security wipe OS10

get the os image from https://developer.blackberry.com/blackberry10devalphas/update/
plug in to computer, open the blackberry device open the blackberry desktop software (i do not know if it works with link software) once the blackberry desktop is open, run the .exe file you got from the developer page linked above, restart your device and hopefully it will be like new
New Contributor
is05140
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
My Device: Blackberry 9810, dev alpha

Re: security wipe OS10

go to: https://developer.blackberry.com/blackberry10devalpha/devalpha_update.html download "DevAlpha-Autoloader...."  and apply it after security wipe,

 

I have the same problem and it fixes it.

 

Later i have a problem installing twitter, facebook, etc etc, i can't find it on the appworld, any ideas?

Trusted Contributor
Tweedle
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎07-31-2008
My Device: RIM Z10

Re: security wipe OS10

maybe you can try to search this app in appworld by key? I don't know is this work on bb10 but you can try to use a shortcut in appworld alt+stst
This not make mistakes, who does nothing.
Włodzimierz Lenin

BES 5.0.4,BES 10.2
New Contributor
Bardamuz
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-03-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: security wipe OS10

[ Edited ]

i have the same problem with a brand new Z10 and i am in Mac OS X can a nice guy can help to made my nice device wake up ??


Thanks in advance and regards from Asia

[edit] i have found the solution but yet is only for PC

KB33480

Hope that help all will be in this trouble

Guru I
Xandrex
Posts: 18,406
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z30, Playbook, 9320BES
My Carrier: B&You _ SFR

Re: security wipe OS10

you can wait for the article to be updated with the MacOS workaround, but if I were you I would simply ask a Windows friend to use their computer to do the Windows workaround.



The search box on top-right of this page is your true friend, and the public Knowledge Base too:
New Contributor
Bardamuz
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-03-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: security wipe OS10

thanks i use wifey PC and now my baby work again like a charm :Oops: