Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Bold™

Reply
New Contributor
soundsticks
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-16-2012
My Device: 9930

BB 9930 BIS not working

I'm using Verizon 9930 unlocked set seem everything is working fine but the BIS is not working. I did register the Host Routing Table but nothing happen and I did change the APN as well. Anyone can help me. Seem the phone without BIS is totally useless. 

Please use plain text.
Forums Advisor III
iansantos
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 OS Leaked 10.2.0.1725 | STL100-2

Re: BB 9930 BIS not working


soundsticks wrote:

I'm using Verizon 9930 unlocked set seem everything is working fine but the BIS is not working. I did register the Host Routing Table but nothing happen and I did change the APN as well. Anyone can help me. Seem the phone without BIS is totally useless. 


Hello soundsticks,

 

What is your network status indicator?  Try refresh/resend your Service Book. Read this article.

 

How to clear and refresh the service book database if the BlackBerry smartphone is unable to send or...

 

 

Thanks.

Goodluck!



Please thank those who help you by clicking the button.
If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking "Accept as Solution"



Please use plain text.
New Contributor
soundsticks
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-16-2012
My Device: 9930

Re: BB 9930 BIS not working

I did this before seem this is not working for me.
Please use plain text.
Forums Advisor III
iansantos
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 OS Leaked 10.2.0.1725 | STL100-2

Re: BB 9930 BIS not working

And what is your signal status indicator?



Please thank those who help you by clicking the button.
If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking "Accept as Solution"



Please use plain text.
New Contributor
soundsticks
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-16-2012
My Device: 9930

Re: BB 9930 BIS not working

edge and 3G
Please use plain text.
Forums Advisor III
iansantos
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 OS Leaked 10.2.0.1725 | STL100-2

Re: BB 9930 BIS not working

I think your BIS is not connected. Please contact your service provider. Thanks.



Please thank those who help you by clicking the button.
If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking "Accept as Solution"



Please use plain text.
New Contributor
soundsticks
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-16-2012
My Device: 9930

Re: BB 9930 BIS not working

I did call my service provider but they said everything is working fine and called me to contact Blackberry.
Please use plain text.
Forums Advisor III
iansantos
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 OS Leaked 10.2.0.1725 | STL100-2

Re: BB 9930 BIS not working

Try reloading your OS.

 

How to perform a clean reload of the BlackBerry Device Software using BlackBerry Desktop Software fo...

 

Good luck!



Please thank those who help you by clicking the button.
If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking "Accept as Solution"



Please use plain text.
New Contributor
soundsticks
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-16-2012
My Device: 9930

Re: BB 9930 BIS not working

Ya did this before seem not working for me as well. Is my BIS still locked with verizon?
Please use plain text.
Forums Advisor III
iansantos
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 OS Leaked 10.2.0.1725 | STL100-2

Re: BB 9930 BIS not working

If you want to know if it is locked, go to Options > Device > Advanced System Settings > SIM Card. Now type MEPD. Network must be Disabled.



Please thank those who help you by clicking the button.
If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking "Accept as Solution"



Please use plain text.