Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Bold™

Reply
Contributor
aditya5000
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-23-2013
My Device: bold 9700
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: BBM is not working

we cannot use in wifi as it was running before ??

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: BBM is not working


aditya5000 wrote:

we cannot use in wifi as it was running before ??


Yes you can use BBM over wifi but you must have an active BIS in your account , otherwise it will not work even over wifi .

 

Do you already have an active BlackBerry Data Plan / BIS in your account ?

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
aditya5000
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-23-2013
My Device: bold 9700
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: BBM is not working

no i have not have bbm plan i have just only normal 3g rechange.. and i have no idea about BIS account????
please help me

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: BBM is not working


aditya5000 wrote:

no i have not have bbm plan i have just only normal 3g rechange.. and i have no idea about BIS account????
please help me


aditya 

 

Activating BIS on an user account is very simple , all you have to do is give a call to your Carrier Vodafone and let them activate BIS in your SIM account , If you have a pre paid account then Vodafone India offer BIS even on pre paid SIM account . ( If I'm not wrong you're you're from India Right !  I assume it from your name and Carrier )

 

So please call Vodafone .

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
aditya5000
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-23-2013
My Device: bold 9700
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: BBM is not working

ya i am from india bro.....after this i can run bbm???

 

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: BBM is not working


aditya5000 wrote:

ya i am from india bro.....after this i can run bbm???

 


Yes Of course .. Once you activate such plan you'll be able to use all BlackBerry application over your mobile network as well as over wifi .

 

Good luck.

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
aditya5000
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-23-2013
My Device: bold 9700
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: BBM is not working

vodafone service provider is saying to activate an BIS plan to activate BIS account.......

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: BBM is not working


aditya5000 wrote:

vodafone service provider is saying to activate an BIS plan to activate BIS account.......


Sorry .. But I don't get this part  !

 

But.. there are many plan for BlackBerry , you have to tell them those you require or suits your need , some plan offer only BBM other BBM with email services and Internet browser . So you have to clear with Vodafone in this regard  that you need .

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
aditya5000
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-23-2013
My Device: bold 9700
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: BBM is not working

iam asking that we have to choose an plan or we can just use it over wifi.....

as my brother was using it yesterday but now i have takken his phone and make an wipe out and now  iam not able to use bbm and it was running yesterday...and now its a whole new to me

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: BBM is not working

Are you using the same SIM ?

We need BIS on our SIM account to use BBM even over wifi ! Currently if you're using your own SIM then you have to be sure that BIS is activated on our present SIM or call Vodafone to activate BIS plan on your present SIM card .
___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.