Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Bold™

Reply
New Contributor
realdammy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-27-2013
My Device: Blackberry Bold 9900

Blackberry 9900 restarts with a red light inidcator

Good day,
My phone restart with the below event logged on the console.


Name: System
GUID: 97c9f5f641d25e5f
Time: Jan 27, 2013 13:43:31
JVM:INFOp=28564186,a='7.1.0.342',o='5.1.0.276',h=7001204

Please help me look into this. Your quick response would be really appreciated.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,973
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve

Re: Blackberry 9900 restarts with a red light inidcator

Hi realdammy

 

Welcome to BlackBerry Support Forums

 

 

Is this error appeared after Installing any application ? If it is then try uninstalling those application that you have Installed recently before this error appeared , and also if your device allows please do a backup using BlackBerry Desktop Software .

 

Let us know about your progress.

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
New Contributor
realdammy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-27-2013
My Device: Blackberry Bold 9900

Re: Blackberry 9900 restarts with a red light inidcator

It is not after installing any application. I did a fresh reload of my device after wiping it severally but the problem still persists. Please help
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,973
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve

Re: Blackberry 9900 restarts with a red light inidcator


realdammy wrote:
It is not after installing any application. I did a fresh reload of my device after wiping it severally but the problem still persists. Please help

Hi realdammy 

 

Well you didn't mentioned on your previous post that you wiped and reloaded your Device OS. Still can you confirm if you have restored anything from the backup ? If it is then it might be reason for this error  Or can you tell us if you have installed any third party application after the reload ?

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.