Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Bold™

Reply
New Member
akter
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Bold 9700: Upgrade to OS6?

Please send me the link to download. I am eager to install OS6.

Please send me the link to download. I am eager to install OS6.

 

 

Thank a lot for your great help.

Please use plain text.
New Member
zokson
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
My Device: Blackberry Bold 9700
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Bold 9700: Upgrade to OS6?

Hi,

 

I would love to get a download link for OS6, please.

Please use plain text.
Super Contributor
00bunge00
Posts: 623
Registered: ‎11-19-2010
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Bold 9700: Upgrade to OS6?

There is no link yet as it hasn't been released!
Please use plain text.
Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 29,815
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Bold 9700: Upgrade to OS6?

OS 6 is still in BETA.

 

Play if you want.

http://www.blackberryforums.com/beta-you-than-me/

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 5.0.4 and BES 10.2.2 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2008


Please use plain text.
New Contributor
wazalee
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-31-2010
My Device: bold 9700
My Carrier: telstra

Re: Bold 9700: Upgrade to OS6?

I run os6.0.0.418 and have ran os6.0.0.318, if you rely  text  data, you may encounter memory  drop as os6 is big.[number of applications]. Tracking problems with data and text, which is more pronounced on BB facebook and BBM, once these are fixed its great and fast. ok

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
wazalee
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-31-2010
My Device: bold 9700
My Carrier: telstra

Re: Bold 9700: Upgrade to OS6?

seek and ye shall find

Please use plain text.
Contributor
brian01001
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-01-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Bold 9700: Upgrade to OS6?

Does anyone have any info about it being released on WIND Mobile?
Please use plain text.
Contributor
s5sahil
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-29-2010
My Device: 9700 bold
My Carrier: Bharti Airtel

Re: Bold 9700: Upgrade to OS6?

[ Edited ]

Direct Link – for Leaked: BlackBerry Bold 9700 OS 6.0.0.418,

 

I have installed it and its killer and mind you its the latest update with latest version.

Its a whole new experience of web browsing unlike OS 5 of bold 9700 under which web browsing was mere a formality where as of now i can browse internet on 9700 just like my dell notebook.

 

Not to forget to mention its been 2 weeks since i updated my device and i havent taken out my notebook from its case for using internet.

 

Plus there are n number of new features in the updated OS that you just cant keep yourself away from it.

 

BB 9700 OS 6 leaked version ROCKSSS...!!! Must for every Bold User.

 

 

Edited content to comply with Community Guidelines and Terms and Conditions of Use. REMOVED direct link to executable file.

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Super Contributor
00bunge00
Posts: 623
Registered: ‎11-19-2010
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Bold 9700: Upgrade to OS6?

But how slow does it make your phone?
Please use plain text.
Contributor
s5sahil
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-29-2010
My Device: 9700 bold
My Carrier: Bharti Airtel

Re: Bold 9700: Upgrade to OS6?

[ Edited ]

honestly, not that much, infact i couldnt notice much, as at times you do get that waiting clock but for half a second or to the most a second thats it..

 

 

Removed personal information to comply with Community Guidelines and Terms and Conditions of Use.

 

 

 

Please use plain text.