Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Bold™

Reply
New Contributor
chierno
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-21-2011
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: Cable & Wireless Barbados

Bold 9900 does not show H+ or 4g

Good Day,

 

My Bold 9900 purchased from Cable and wireless Barbados vendor id 131 only displays 3g even though  Cable and wireless has launched a 4g network. Do you know why this is?

Please use plain text.
Contributor
Angelo9300
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-25-2011
My Device: Curve 3G
My Carrier: Vodacom

Re: Bold 9900 does not show H+ or 4g

I believe this is dependent on your carrier. It is the same with me despite me despite my carrier having a H+ network.

Last night while downloading a rather large document my download speed was 1136KB/s. I nearly fell off my chair because I was not connected to WiFi.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Harry92
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-07-2012
My Device: Torch 9860
My Carrier: Digicel

Re: Bold 9900 does not show H+ or 4g

[ Edited ]

I bought my Torch 9860 from Digicel a few weeks ago and i had the same problem, i cud only use 3G and Edge... but after i updated the firmware i was able to use 4G.

 

Hope that info helps.

 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
kemj
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-07-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Bold 9900 does not show H+ or 4g

Please note that the Bold 9900 is only capable of HSPA+ speeds, even though it shows "4G".

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
chierno
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-21-2011
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: Cable & Wireless Barbados

Re: Bold 9900 does not show H+ or 4g

Harry92 - which version did u install? Was it a digicel branded os?
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Harry92
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-07-2012
My Device: Torch 9860
My Carrier: Digicel

Re: Bold 9900 does not show H+ or 4g

I upgraded to OS "7.0.0.540" then after i did that i saw the 4G option in the settings.

I dont recall which OS my Torch came with since i upgraded it as soon as i got my hands on it but i think it was  OS "7.0.0.353" that came with it, have you upgraded your Bold since you got it?

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
chierno
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-21-2011
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: Cable & Wireless Barbados

Re: Bold 9900 does not show H+ or 4g

I upgraded past that. What brand os did you use? That may have something to do with it. Did digi have an update or did you use another carrier's os?
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Harry92
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-07-2012
My Device: Torch 9860
My Carrier: Digicel

Re: Bold 9900 does not show H+ or 4g

I got my firmware from another carrier, i dont think Digi will be having a OS for their carrier anytime soon, dont think Lime will be having one either.

Are you running the lastest firmware for your Bold? If not may i ask which firmware are you currently running?

And if you go into "Options, Device, About Device Versions" you can see if your current firmware supports 4G or not. On my Torch the second line shows me (3G/4G, Wi-Fi) but before i upgraded it i only saw (3G, Wi-Fi), what do you see on your Bold?

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
chierno
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-21-2011
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: Cable & Wireless Barbados

Re: Bold 9900 does not show H+ or 4g

I'm running one of the most recent os versions available but it shows 3g wifi. I'm currently downloading an at&t os. Apparently persons running the at&t os see the 4g option. I will try that and let you know.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Harry92
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-07-2012
My Device: Torch 9860
My Carrier: Digicel

Re: Bold 9900 does not show H+ or 4g

Ok man, good luck with that.

Please use plain text.