Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Bold™

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-14-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Storm 9530
My Carrier: Cellcom

ERROR: Rim.Transcoder has stopped working

Whenever I start the BlackBerry desktop application it produces an error:

 

 

 

As can be seen here, the whole thing is brand new.

The OS as well as the Desktop Manager application.

 

I'm working on Windows 7 and though I'm in Israel it is in native English, not Hebrew.

 

Any idea?

 

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH

Application Name: Rim.Transcoder.exe

Application Version: 6.0.2.43

Application Timestamp: 4da514d8

Fault Module Name: StackHash_2264

Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0

Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000

Exception Code: c0000005

Exception Offset: 06c9a8ed

OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1

Locale ID: 1033

Additional Information 1: 2264

Additional Information 2: 2264db07e74365624c50317d7b856ae9

Additional Information 3: 875f

Additional Information 4: 875fa2ef9d2bdca96466e8af55d1ae6e

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-27-2011
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: ERROR: Rim.Transcoder has stopped working

I get the same error. The app seems to work without it.

Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-14-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Storm 9530
My Carrier: Cellcom

Re: ERROR: Rim.Transcoder has stopped working

It seems to work just fine when I minimize the error message, but it IS a bug in any case, and as such - should be fixed. It is the second build I have that has the same error...
Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎04-22-2011
My Device: Curve 9300 6.0 v6.0.0.526, platform 6.6.0.526
My Carrier: Att--Battery Pulling is a Temporary Fix; CURRENT APPS: Blackberry Protect, Dropbox, Memory Up Pro, Poynt, Google Maps,BBmessenger, Memory Booster, Bebuzz, BB App World, Facebook, Screen Capture

Re: ERROR: Rim.Transcoder has stopped working

Hello!

        About how long have u had your computer?  If it's a hardware issue, i would take it back and get another.  If it's not a hardware issue, is it possible you could've got a virus or trojan horse?  I have no idea how your browse the web so i'm just asking.  It's very easy to get a virus if your not sure what and where to click.  If it is possible, take it back and get another. If it's not that then try uninstalling Blackberry Desktop Manager, then reinstall it again.  If any of the above hasn't worked, come back her and we'll go from there.  Hope that helps!  GL

 

                                -Brian

1. Please give Kudos by clicking the Kudos star Kudos Button below the post which helped you..

Click "Accept as a Solution" for posts that have solved your issue(s)!
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-14-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Storm 9530
My Carrier: Cellcom

Re: ERROR: Rim.Transcoder has stopped working

Hello BBaddict (Brian)

This is a pure software issue, and no connection to a trojan or a virus.

This issue rises since I got my first BB (a gift 9530 from my girlfriend) and then upgraded to 9780.

I am not too new to the computerized world. I was an IT VP till a short while :--)

As I wrote before: This build of the BBD is the second I tried. I uninstalled and installed a new version because I thought the newer one will fix the error... it didn't...

I saw in several other p[laces I am not the onlyone encountered this same issue. So this sounds more and more like a bug in the BBD application itself, in the Rim.Transcoder.exe modoule.

 

Think deeper :--)

 

Thanks for trying, anyway.

 

Tsur

 

 

Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-06-2011
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: Virgin

Re: ERROR: Rim.Transcoder has stopped working

I have just installed the latest software update (my third in two months) and the error remains. Unbelievable.

 

New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-15-2010
My Device: Tour 9360
My Carrier: Telus

Re: ERROR: Rim.Transcoder has stopped working

i still get the error so it doesnt seem to be fixed.

Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-14-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Storm 9530
My Carrier: Cellcom

Re: ERROR: Rim.Transcoder has stopped working

I didn't know there was a new build.

I didn't encounter the message in a while and thought this was a solved issue.

I'll get back to you on that one.

Thanks for bringing it up again, Sean.

 

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-21-2012
My Device: 9630
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: ERROR: Rim.Transcoder has stopped working

Please, we all have bad hardware and vruses?! I've checked the computer for virus and trojans, diognostic on hardware. Why not just fess up it's a software glitch and fix it before I go to Android? My Verizon contract is up and you're making my decision for me.

Midisax

New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-15-2010
My Device: Tour 9360
My Carrier: Telus

Re: ERROR: Rim.Transcoder has stopped working

this doesnt make sense - why doesnt anyone want to fix this for me?  I'm not even getting suggestions on how to fix.  Is this how customer's are treated?