Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Bold™

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-10-2013
My Device: Blackberry Bold 9900
Accepted Solution

Host Routing Table - no entries

Hi,

I have a 9900 bold, I have a problem with connecting to mobile internet. when i entered Host Routing Table it shows me no entires.  I registered few times but nothing happens. Could anyone helps? Thanks

Elite II
Posts: 7,973
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve

Re: Host Routing Table - no entries

Hello cve7y

 

Welcome to BlackBerry Support Forums

 

 

Do you have a BlackBerry Data Plan / BIS from your Carrier on your account ?

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-10-2013
My Device: Blackberry Bold 9900

Re: Host Routing Table - no entries

Hi,

I am not 100 % sure, but I think I do not have it.  How can i found out if I have or not?

Thanks

Elite II
Posts: 7,973
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve

Re: Host Routing Table - no entries


cve7y wrote:


 How can i found out if I have or not?


Hi there, 

 

You can call your Mobile network provider to know about it.

 

Or , On your Homescreen Go to Manage Connection > Service Status > BlackBerry Internet Services = what is the status now ? 

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-10-2013
My Device: Blackberry Bold 9900

Re: Host Routing Table - no entries

Hi,
It shows Not Connected

Elite II
Posts: 7,973
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve

Re: Host Routing Table - no entries


cve7y wrote:


It shows Not Connected


So please call or Contact your Carrier or Mobile network provider to add BlackBerry Data Plan / BIS in your account to enjoy most BlackBerry applications like BBM, email etc .

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-10-2013
My Device: Blackberry Bold 9900

Re: Host Routing Table - no entries

Thank you a lot!

Elite II
Posts: 7,973
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve

Re: Host Routing Table - no entries

Hey cve7y

You are most welcome !
___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-14-2013
My Device: Blackberry Curve 93

Re: Host Routing Table - no entries

[ Edited ]

I also have a problem no entries in the Host Routing Table. I have a Blackberry 9320. I cannot use WhatsApp, emails and Blackberry messanger. I had entries in the Host Routing Table but they could not register, I updated the software on my phone and now there are no entries.

 

Sms and phone works. I am with Vodacom SA. My contract allow for these services. My phone worked fine and just stop working in these areas.

 

My pin is {REMOVED}

 

Do you think the problem is with the phone or my service providor

 

Regards

 

Mod Edit: Removed personal information to comply with Community Guidelines and Terms and Conditions of Use.

Elite II
Posts: 7,973
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve

Re: Host Routing Table - no entries


SuperSakkie wrote:

I also have a problem no entries in the Host Routing Table. I have a Blackberry 9320. I cannot use WhatsApp, emails and Blackberry messanger. I had entries in the Host Routing Table but they could not register, I updated the software on my phone and now there are no entries.

 

Sms and phone works. I am with Vodacom SA. My contract allow for these services. My phone worked fine and just stop working in these areas.

 

Do you think the problem is with the phone or my service providor


Hi SuperSakkie

 

Welcome to BlackBerry Support Forums

 

First of all , call your Carrier Vodacom to confirm if you have specific BlackBerry Data Plan / BIS on your account , or if they properly provisioned it in your account .

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.