Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Bold™

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
My Device: 9000

Imppossible to browse the internet with the BB 9000: http error 400

When I try to access the internet (web browsing), the BB tells me after some time 'http error 400' (the server could not understand the page request...). This started the second day I got the 9000. Strange enough the email service is open and works fine. I tried the wifi connection, same problem. As if I had chnaged something to my BB (the problem started just afetr I unsuccesfully tried to donwload the facebook application for BB). I did reboot the BB, no hope either... There must a config I should probably chnage but where...

 

Thanks for your help.

Posts: 88,088
Likes: 23,502
Solutions: 6,064
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Imppossible to browse the internet with the BB 9000: http error 400

I don't know where you are, but there was a limited data outages in the US on various carriers (Tmo, ATT, Verizon, Sprint, etc.) late Sautrday. It cleared up that night.

 

I would suggest for you first,with the BlackBerry device powered ON, remove the battery a few seconds and then reinsert the battery to reboot.

 

If still nothing, Options > Advanced > Host Routing Table > Menu > Register. You may need to do another battery pull reboot, and if still nothing, you might need to login to your carrier BIS site and Send Service Books.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
My Device: 9000

Re: Imppossible to browse the internet with the BB 9000: http error 400

Hello,

 

I'm based in Europe (Belgium). 

 

I tried both solutions and still got same issue (http error 400, connection refsued: www.google.com:80).

 

Posts: 88,088
Likes: 23,502
Solutions: 6,064
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Imppossible to browse the internet with the BB 9000: http error 400

You resent service books also, from your BIS site?

 

Then, I would next go to Options > Adv > Service Books and delete any of those entries that relate to the browser, there should 2-3 of them. Delete them. Remove the battery and reboot the device again, look to confirm they ARE deleted and resend service books once again.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
My Device: 9000

Re: Imppossible to browse the internet with the BB 9000: http error 400

We are using a BES (Blackberry Enterprise Server) and I relaunched the activiation program without success.

 

I did delete the 'browser' services, checked they did not reappear after the reboot and relaunched an activation process. 

 

Still no success...

 

V

Posts: 88,088
Likes: 23,502
Solutions: 6,064
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Imppossible to browse the internet with the BB 9000: http error 400

ah, BES.

 

do you think your browser is disabled under a company IT Policy?




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
My Device: 9000

Re: Imppossible to browse the internet with the BB 9000: http error 400

No, it is not disabled. I have checked with our IT team the server and we did not find the place where we could block it or unblock it...
Posts: 88,088
Likes: 23,502
Solutions: 6,064
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Imppossible to browse the internet with the BB 9000: http error 400


vpmlk wrote:

We are using a BES (Blackberry Enterprise Server) and I relaunched the activiation program without success.

 

I did delete the 'browser' services, checked they did not reappear after the reboot and relaunched an activation process. 

 

Still no success...

 

V


So, if you are not activated on your BES yet, I don't think you will get the browser to function.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
My Device: 9000

Re: Imppossible to browse the internet with the BB 9000: http error 400

I have found part of the solution. Now with GPRS, it works great. With 3G it doesn't work at all. With WiFi, it works only when GPRS is active (meaning it does not work with 3G enabled).

 

Problem is maybe with network but the helpdesk at proximus in Belgium is difficult to talk to in order to have a coherent answer (they have the easy tendency to make you feel you are stupid and that they can't help because the problem is with my BES as if the BES was deciding which rule to apply from GPRS or 3G connection)...

 

To be followed...