Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Bold™

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-12-2011
My Device: bold 9700
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: OS 6

Hey can anyone help, after installing os 6 in 9700, there is problem of low memory, but once u do battery pull, memory becomes normal, can anyone help please
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-12-2011
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: OS 6

Sudeep,

i just installed os6 per your instructions on my 9700.  No problem.  Everything seems to be working.

 

Thanks............... 

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-28-2011
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: Fido

Re: OS 6

Sudeep

 

I followed your instructions and was able to successfully install it on 1.5 phones, if that make senses.

 

My phone, I was able to install successfully (I think). I have a T-mobile unlocked to use with Fido network. On OS 6, I noticed under service status, it says "roaming".

 

Now, if I change my data services to "ON" and while roaming to "Off", I have no internet service. BBM and such doesn't work. If I turn data services to "ON" and while roaming to "ON", then i have internet services, but then the service status says "roaming". 

 

My sister's phone, I was able to install successfully. Rogers phone unlocked for Telus network, no roaming status, data services "ON" and while roaming to "ON".

 

I'm not sure how to fix this. Google doesn't seem to have any answers.

 

Thanks.

K

Guru III
Posts: 31,332
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: OS 6

You have to restore a serVice book. Search 9800 tmobile UMA

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-28-2011
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: Fido

Re: OS 6

Hey

 

Sorry but this might seem dumb to ask. What's a UMA and how will that help?

 

And did you mean to search for the UMA for the 9700? since that's what I'm running on.

Guru III
Posts: 31,332
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: OS 6

Sorry I thought it was on T mobile.

 

you still have to get a service book from your carrier. Do you have a backup from when it was working?

 

 

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-28-2011
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: Fido

Re: OS 6

The only back up I have of it was when I had OS 5 on it. That's the last back-up I've done. Would that work?

 

OS 6 seems to alway says "Roaming"....

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
My Device: 9700

Re: OS 6

Thanks Sudeep!:smileyhappy:

 

i have only one problem.. my yahoo messenger wont work after the upgrade. I am getting "uncaught exception java.lang.nullpointerexception" error when launching it. i already tried reinstalling it...battery pull... but still im getting the same... :smileysad: