Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Curve™

Reply
New Member
lesleyCT
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-28-2012
My Device: Curve. 9300
My Carrier: O2

Re: 9300 reboots on a loop

Thing is ... What's getting done bout It ??      I on 02 but its not them cos the rest of my family on O2 and their phones are fine.... But they not got blackberrys.     We're do I get help ?? Anyone ... Please

 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
Knoble7264
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-28-2012
My Device: Blackberry curve 9300
My Carrier: O 2

Re: 9300 reboots on a loop

Don't know what is being done about it but we have at least all given a great pattern for blackberry to work on tomorrow morning. 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
markmarkmark
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-21-2012
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Tesco

Re: 9300 reboots on a loop

Hope they get there finger out and sort it, its doing my head in now....an aknowledgement of the problem by Blackberry would be a nice start!

iphone is looking more and more appealing

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Kedunie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-28-2012
My Device: Curve 9360
My Carrier: YCA

Re: 9300 reboots on a loop

I'm in Lancaster and have 2 other friends with the same issue. I use a curve 9360 and they both use bold 9780! Started on saturday!! I am not even connected to the BIS 'cus i use lyca mobile:No:!!!!!!!!!!!!! :Helpsmilie:

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
darren669
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-27-2012
My Device: blackberry curve 9380
My Carrier: O2

Re: 9300 reboots on a loop

Are you all on o2?Im having tbe same problem.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
darren669
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-27-2012
My Device: blackberry curve 9380
My Carrier: O2

Re: 9300 reboots on a loop

Ive just been on to O2. Thy say it can take a week to be sorted but when it is sorted thefe giving me free blackberry bolt on for the month.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
JMA09
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-28-2012
My Device: Blackberry 9320
My Carrier: O2

Re: 9300 reboots on a loop

Hey Everyone, O2 say that people who are have this rebooting problem should change settings to 2G from 3G. Apparently the problem is caused by there not being 3G coverage in the areas affected. This should be resolved once work has been carried out on nearby masts etc. This is why older Blackberrys with 2G only are not affected. Hope this helps.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Kedunie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-28-2012
My Device: Curve 9360
My Carrier: YCA

Re: 9300 reboots on a loop

Hi JMA09!!

 

Changed to 2G and my phone is still on after 1 minute!!!:Clap: Thanks!

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
JMA09
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-28-2012
My Device: Blackberry 9320
My Carrier: O2

Re: 9300 reboots on a loop

Glad it works. Unfortunately I'll have to go to an area that has 3G as it never gets past the opening O2 screen before rebooting, so I can't access network management. At least we know it's not the phone but the network! O2 aren't having a good year!!

 

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: 9300 reboots on a loop

Hi JMA09 and darren669 

 

 

Welcome and thanks for your valuable inputs because you can see from yesterday many users are having this problem and as you can see sometime a little consultation with our Carrier give us a valuable information .So I hope O2 resolve this problem quickly and you all can enjoy your BlackBerry services.

 

 

 

 

Prince

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.

If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.

 

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.