Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Curve™

Reply
Contributor
raneeshcr
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-11-2013
My Device: Curve 9220

BB 9220

Hi

I just bought a BB Curve 9220, I am in UAE and the carrier is Etisalat.

I got a message from Blackberry saying your handheld has been registered with the wireless network.

But BIS is not yet activated; I could register with etisalatblackberry page and tried to send the service book.

Did hard reset, nothing happens.

Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,973
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve

Re: BB 9220

Hi raneeshcr

 

Welcome to BlackBerry Support Forums

 

 

Sorry for the trouble.... But simply a successful device registration with our carrier network don't mean that BIS is activated in your account , you should call or contact your carrier Etisalat to verify that they activated such plan in your account ,sometime carrier takes a little longer to activate such plan . So first call your carrier to confirm that .

 

Good luck.

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Contributor
raneeshcr
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-11-2013
My Device: Curve 9220

Re: BB 9220

Dear prince
The service is activated since yesterday night; according to the carrier.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,973
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve

Re: BB 9220

Hi there,

 

On your Homescreen Go to Manage Connection > Service Status > BlackBerry Internet Services = what is the status now ?

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Contributor
raneeshcr
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-11-2013
My Device: Curve 9220

Re: BB 9220

Not Connected
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,973
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve

Re: BB 9220


raneeshcr wrote:
Not Connected

Hi there ,

 

As you can see that your device is not yet connected to BIS , or your carrier have not yet activated in your account from there side . It is your carrier issue , so call them again and let them know about this status 

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Contributor
raneeshcr
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-11-2013
My Device: Curve 9220

Re: BB 9220

Hi

I had called my carrier (etisalat) many times regarding this issue; they says the service is activated, but in my phone it still appears BIS is not connected; but the BBM shows green and the status shows available,

any thought in this?

Contributor
raneeshcr
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-11-2013
My Device: Curve 9220

Re: BB 9220

[ Edited ]

can anyone send a bbm request? this is my pin [personal information removed]

Contributor
raneeshcr
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-11-2013
My Device: Curve 9220

Re: BB 9220

the problem is not solved yet; so far I have not received a reply from the carrier; they always say to do hard reset by pulling out the battery; hrt registration, turning on and off the data, network;

(how many times I did the same .....its alomost a week )

 

yesterday I changed the device, the new device connects through wifi, still bis not getting connected on data plan

 

please help

Contributor
raneeshcr
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-11-2013
My Device: Curve 9220

Re: BB 9220

where is the RIM support person? so far there is no support from the carrier Etisalat UAE;

atleast arrange some suppot from RIM


raneeshcr wrote:

the problem is not solved yet; so far I have not received a reply from the carrier; they always say to do hard reset by pulling out the battery; hrt registration, turning on and off the data, network;

(how many times I did the same .....its alomost a week )

 

yesterday I changed the device, the new device connects through wifi, still bis not getting connected on data plan

 

please help


where is the RIM support?