Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Curve™

Reply
New Contributor
VickyO
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-05-2011
My Device: Blackberry Curve 8520
My Carrier: O2

BBM not working

Hi,

I have been told that BBM is easy to use if you have a blackberry it is the way to go!  However I am really struggling to get it to work.  I have sent invitations to other contacts so I can add them to my contacts list, but all I have is pending invitations.  Others have sent me invites which I have never recieved!  Why is this?  I have managed to day to get facebook and yahoo mail working on it, but it has taken me a week!  I don't consider myself to be a technophobe, but am really really struggling with this phone.  My next challenge is to get the email at work to sync to it!  

I have spoken to O2 who changed something so that I supposedly could get all the BIS stuff.  In the top right hand corner it says gprs, which according to O2 is correct.

Is there anyone out there who can help me, please?

Thank you

 

Please use plain text.
Forums Veteran I
jamead1981
Posts: 2,071
Registered: ‎10-10-2010
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: EE (Orange)

Re: BBM not working

Is the gprs upper or lower case? If O2 have now activated BIS on your account you may need to do a battery pull in order refresh the settings or do a Handset Register (Options - Advanced - Host Routing Table - press the menu button and select Register Now).

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
VickyO
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-05-2011
My Device: Blackberry Curve 8520
My Carrier: O2

Re: BBM not working

The gprs is in lower case.  I have taken the battery out and have now sent a message to register the hand set.  How will I know if the handset is registered?  I'll let you know how I get on,

Thanks

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 84,410
Likes: 22,906
Solutions: 5,893
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BBM not working

You will know because you will get the registration message after you do the Host Routing Table register.

 

With only "gprs" you will not get BIS data. Make certain your account has the BlackBerry Data Plan. Call your mobile provider.

 

Then, BBMessenger will be very simple to use.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
VickyO
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-05-2011
My Device: Blackberry Curve 8520
My Carrier: O2

Re: BBM not working

Thank you, they assured me that it would all work perfectly, but obviously not!  I will call them again.

 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
VickyO
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-05-2011
My Device: Blackberry Curve 8520
My Carrier: O2

Re: BBM not working

Thank you, they assured me that it would all work perfectly, but obviously not! 

I will call them again.

 

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 84,410
Likes: 22,906
Solutions: 5,893
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BBM not working

When it is provisioned, you will see "GPRS" or EDGE, all caps.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.