Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Curve™

Reply
New Contributor
malebanatt
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
My Device: curve 8520

BES

My BES doesn't wana activate, wat shud I do?
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,712
Likes: 23,106
Solutions: 5,951
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BES

Do you actually have a corporate BES account, or is this a personal BlackBerry device?

 




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
malebanatt
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
My Device: curve 8520

Re: BES

Its a personal blackberry device
Please use plain text.
Forums Veteran I
jamead1981
Posts: 2,071
Registered: ‎10-10-2010
My Device: Z10

Re: BES

If you want to setup your personal email then you need a BIS data plan rather than BES. 

 

Do you have a blackberry data plan active on your account? 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
malebanatt
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
My Device: curve 8520

Re: BES

I did set up my personal email. Blackberry data plan u mean BIS? if u mean BIS yes I do
Please use plain text.
Forums Veteran I
jamead1981
Posts: 2,071
Registered: ‎10-10-2010
My Device: Z10

Re: BES

So can you clarify what your issue is? 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
malebanatt
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
My Device: curve 8520

Re: BES

I try activatin BES in order to access Blackberry app world bt it says that it can't connect to the server and the status remains not activated, how can I activate it?
Please use plain text.
Forums Veteran I
jamead1981
Posts: 2,071
Registered: ‎10-10-2010
My Device: Z10

Re: BES

BES is not needed for App World - as long as you have a BIS data plan you have access to app world.

What error do you get when you try and access or use app world.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
malebanatt
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
My Device: curve 8520

Re: BES

Now it says my device does not meet the minimum requirements for app world
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,712
Likes: 23,106
Solutions: 5,951
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BES


malebanatt wrote:
Now it says my device does not meet the minimum requirements for app world

Ignore the message you're seeing from AppWorld today. There's some glitch since last night as they apparently are about to push out AppWorld version v4.0.0.55

Hopefully it will be fixed soon.

 




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.