Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Curve™

Reply
New Contributor
pulsar
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-08-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Can only use 4 GIG on my new 8 GIG SDHC Card - why?

Just bought the SanDisk 8GIG SDHC Card and formatted it on my Curve 8310 but its only showing 3.7GIG available, why is this?
Super Contributor
jrdante
Posts: 396
Registered: ‎08-03-2008
My Device: Blackberry 9530

Re: Can only use 4 GIG on my new 8 GIG SDHC Card - why?

The software on the device can only handle 4gb.  You have to check if there is a software update available that will correct this problem.
__________________________________________________________________
John
Stevie Ray! 1954-1990

** Don't forget to resolve your post with the accepted solution.
New Contributor
pulsar
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-08-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Can only use 4 GIG on my new 8 GIG SDHC Card - why?

ok, I can only find upgrades to the desktop software, where and how do I upgrade the software on my Curve, I'm using Vodafone UK if that helps?
Guru I
Xandrex
Posts: 18,406
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z30, Playbook, 9320BES
My Carrier: B&You _ SFR

Re: Can only use 4 GIG on my new 8 GIG SDHC Card - why?


pulsar wrote:
ok, I can only find upgrades to the desktop software, where and how do I upgrade the software on my Curve, I'm using Vodafone UK if that helps?

Hello,

please read :

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/rim/board/message?board.id=8300&thread.id=6807&jump=true




The search box on top-right of this page is your true friend, and the public Knowledge Base too:
New Contributor
mby2100
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-05-2008
My Device: Bold 9000

Re: Can only use 4 GIG on my new 8 GIG SDHC Card - why?

I believe it's version of software 4.2.*** goes to 4 gig and you have to be on version 4.3 or higher to use 8 gig.