Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Curve™

Reply
New Contributor
BmkSharif
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-11-2012
My Device: Pearl 9100, curve 9360
My Carrier: AT&T and Etisalat

Does OS 7.1 support Arabic language for typing?

Does OS 7.1 support Arabic language typing as it isn't an option on the Curve after updating the system.

thnx

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: Does OS 7.1 support Arabic language for typing?

 

Hello BmkSharif

 

Welcome to the Support Community Forums

 

 

Yes it Supports but language depends on what OS pack you had install on your device,To get Arabic Language support on your device you need to install an OS having All Language pack or a Multi - Language pack.Please have a look at this Knowledge Base regarding localization support for BlackBerry smartphones :

 

KB05305 : Localization support for BlackBerry Smartphone.

 

 

 

Prince

___________________________________________________________________________

 

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.

If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
BmkSharif
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-11-2012
My Device: Pearl 9100, curve 9360
My Carrier: AT&T and Etisalat

Re: Does OS 7.1 support Arabic language for typing?

Thanks Prince. I did download the Multi language 7.1 but I do not recall having the option to add the Arabic in set up, however, since my Curve was sluggish, I suspect it might have given me the option o delete unused languages so I might have taken it off. Is there a way to install the Arabic only now w/o downloading it again? the phone waas bought in the UAE so it has the Arabic keyborad already. thanks,
Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: Does OS 7.1 support Arabic language for typing?

Hi BmkSharif

 

 

                          If you are sure that you had Downloaded a Multi language Pack OS Then Please Connect your Device  to  BlackBerry Desktop Software  let  BlackBerry Desktop Software load the application list  then > Select Application > Language and Input Support > See if Arabic is listed if yes Click on + to install it on your device .

 

So please try it and let us know.

 

 

Prince

___________________________________________________________________________ 

 

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.

If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
BmkSharif
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-11-2012
My Device: Pearl 9100, curve 9360
My Carrier: AT&T and Etisalat

Re: Does OS 7.1 support Arabic language for typing?

Yes already tried that and no language options appeared, hence why I am asking if I can download one language alone. Arabic might never have been installed originally because there were no language options available.
Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: Does OS 7.1 support Arabic language for typing?

Hello BmkSharif

 

 

If you are not getting that option then yes you had to download an OS Pack having All Language or Multi language On your PC . Try this 

 

Locate your Carrier and Download the OS pack Having All Language or Multi language  from here and Install it in your PC or Laptop Carriers

  • (make sure you are downloading for the same model as you have )

After that you had to Delete Vendor . Xml files from your PC for that :

 

Search your C: drive for Vendor.xml and delete them, there may be two or three vendor.xml  files( On your Pc change your folders option to show hidden files/folders ) :

  •     C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
  •     C:\Users\Windows UserName\AppData\Roaming\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Loader XML

 

After that Open BlackBerry Desktop Software and try again it will allow you to add the language you want . 

 

 

Prince

_______________________________________________________________________

 

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.

If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.