Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Curve™

Reply
New Developer
hkhan_2005
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-13-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Is it possible to read Barcode using Blackberry Application?

Dear Friends,

 

Is it possible to read Barcode using Blackbbery application? If yes please let me know what thing we'll be require to develop the same. It is very urgent please help me.

 

Regards,

Haidar Ali

 

 

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 84,374
Likes: 22,891
Solutions: 5,890
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Is it possible to read Barcode using Blackberry Application?

Yes, it is. There are already a number of barcode reader applications for BlackBerry, such as one named  "Edocrab".  Google it.

 

You'll need some experience in Java development. Please see the Developer section of this forum.

And here:

 

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/developers/




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Developer
hkhan_2005
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-13-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Is it possible to read Barcode using Blackberry Application?

Hi friends,

 

Thank you very much for reply. Is Edocrab application available free? And I want to know that, this  application(Edocrab) will be work in all kinds of BlackBerry dervice? 

 

Please give me some more information....

 

Regards,

hkhan_2005

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 84,374
Likes: 22,891
Solutions: 5,890
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Is it possible to read Barcode using Blackberry Application?

 


hkhan_2005 wrote:
Is Edocrab application available free? And I want to know that, this  application(Edocrab) will be work in all kinds of BlackBerry dervice? 

 

Look what Google found:

http://www.edocrab.com/blog/edocrab-now-availble-in-the-blackberry-app-world/

 

You can answer most all of your questions there, or direct to that developer. :smileywink:




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Developer
hkhan_2005
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-13-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Is it possible to read Barcode using Blackberry Application?

Hi friend,

 

Thank you very much for your co-operation. I have some more query related to Edocrab application...Can I download same application (Edocrab) in Blackberry Pearl 8110 which have OS 4.3? If not, Can I upgrade the OS by latest one. If you have any idea related to same please let us know. And if you know any other application rather than Edocrab please let me know...

 

Regards,

hkhan_2005

 

 

Please use plain text.
New Developer
hkhan_2005
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-13-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Is it possible to read Barcode using Blackberry Application?

 Hi friends,

 

 I have downloded Edocrab application in Blackberry Curve 8900. But it is not working correctly. Whenever I capture any Barcode then its automatically decoding the image and after some amount of time its showing this follwoing  message.

 

"Whoops! A barcode could not be found in the pitcture. Make sure you have a clear and focused shot with sufficient lighting."

 

 

I have tried many times and every time I am getting same response.  Please help if you people faced this type of problem...

 

Regards.

hkhan_2005

 

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
apuri
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Is it possible to read Barcode using Blackberry Application?

You should try reading QR barcodes or datamatryx becuase these are the only formats supported by blackberry6 API. 

 

Thanks

AP

 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
joshnoth
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: none
My Carrier: Nokia

Re: Is it possible to read Barcode using Blackberry Application?

well, recently, I am considering changing my smartphone and I am making a choice between Blackberry and android operating system. So I wonder is it true that the apps designed for blackberry is much less than android, like the barcode reader apps you just mentioned.

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 84,374
Likes: 22,891
Solutions: 5,890
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Is it possible to read Barcode using Blackberry Application?

There are good barcode reader apps on the BlackBerry platform.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
hongdi
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-23-2013
My Device: no
My Carrier: samsung

Re: Is it possible to read Barcode using Blackberry Application?

I used Scanlife barcode reader, it works good.

Please use plain text.