Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Curve™

Reply
New Member
roxannemarie92
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-10-2012
My Device: Blackberry Curve 9330

Why am I getting network errors???

I woke up this morning, and went to click onto facebook and it says there is a network error. So I opened up broswer and tried to open my email and it said there was no network connection. I have Verizon, and my bill is up to date so there shouldn't be a problem. Is anyone else having this issue?? I also cannot go into app world to restart my device to see if that will help, and I refuse to do a battery pull because it erases all my pictures. HELP?!?!

Please use plain text.
Retired
Cpt_Sweatpants
Posts: 3,198
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Why am I getting network errors???

Hi roxannemarie92

 

From your BlackBerry® smartphone home screen, what does the signal indicator show in the upper right corner? Is it appearing in upper or lower case letters?

 

Thanks

 

 

-CptS

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!

Please use plain text.
New Member
roxannemarie92
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-10-2012
My Device: Blackberry Curve 9330

Re: Why am I getting network errors???

Well on my phone it still has 3GS and full bars. Plus I run on wifi and that isn't working either.
Please use plain text.
Retired
Cpt_Sweatpants
Posts: 3,198
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Why am I getting network errors???

This sounds like you may not have the correct BlackBerry® data plan required to use these services. Contact your wireless provider for assistance.

 

Thanks

 

 

-CptS

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!

Please use plain text.
New Member
roxannemarie92
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-10-2012
My Device: Blackberry Curve 9330

Re: Why am I getting network errors???

Well I have a data plan, unlimited. I already took it into Verizon and they said they didn't know what was going on.

Please use plain text.
Retired
Cpt_Sweatpants
Posts: 3,198
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Why am I getting network errors???

Can you send me your BlackBerry® smartphone PIN via Private Message?

 

Thanks

 

 

-CptS

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!

Please use plain text.