Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Curve™

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
My Device: blackberry curve 8250

gprs to GPRS

I've had a blackberry curve 8250 for over a year now, I was on contract and my internet access was fine, but then I changed the sim to a pay and go, and I started having problems with my browser. I receive a message saying 'unable to connect to the internet, please try again later.' but that's been saying that for over a month now.

 

I've been searching online on how to change lowercase gprs to uppercase GPRS and I've found a lot about 'host routing table'  but mine says 'no entries' what do I do?

Posts: 88,211
Likes: 23,545
Solutions: 6,072
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: gprs to GPRS


benp059 wrote:

I've had a blackberry curve 8250 for over a year now, I was on contract and my internet access was fine, but then I changed the sim to a pay and go, and I started having problems with my browser. I receive a message saying 'unable to connect to the internet, please try again later.' but that's been saying that for over a month now.

 


check with O2 that your account still retains the BlackBerry Data Plan, it must or you will only get lowercase gprs




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Super Contributor
Posts: 274
Registered: ‎06-20-2012
My Device: Z30/Xperia Z Ultra

Re: gprs to GPRS

Sounds like your account my not be provisioned for BlackBerry.  The uppercase letters mean you have a connection to the BBRY servers and can get full BB data.   Most providers charge extra for this.  My prepaid charges 10 dollars extra a month for blackberry.

Rich C (PKcable)
From Crackberry.com

If I have been helpful please click like! Use the Thumbs up icon below this message. :smileyhappy:
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
My Device: blackberry curve 8250

Re: gprs to GPRS

well its says i have 500 MG internet but yet again it still wont let me i get a message all the time and it will only work if im connected to a wi-fi connection

New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
My Device: blackberry curve 8250

Re: gprs to GPRS

and how do i do that?

Posts: 88,211
Likes: 23,545
Solutions: 6,072
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: gprs to GPRS


benp059 wrote:

and how do i do that?


Again, to repeat:

 

check with O2 that your account still retains the BlackBerry Data Plan, it must or you will only get lowercase gprs




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code