Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Curve™

Reply
New Contributor
LindaAnnaMadelein
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Curve 9320
My Carrier: Telia

"Insufficient network coverage"

Hello,

 

I bought my BlackBerry Curve 9320 in Italy and it worked perfectly together with my italian SIM card.
Back in Sweden, I can't make the Internet work on the device with my swedish SIM card. It says "insufficient network coverage", no matter what I am trying to do. Which settings do I have to change on my device to make it work? 

Thank you! 

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 83,996
Likes: 22,841
Solutions: 5,881
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: "Insufficient network coverage"

Do you have the BlackBerry BIS data plan on your mobile provider account?

 

You must, for data features like BBM and email, and other applications to function.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
LindaAnnaMadelein
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Curve 9320
My Carrier: Telia

Re: "Insufficient network coverage"

I have no idea if I got that, I just asked them to put the Internet service in my contract.
But I guess I can ask them, I hope they know what that is though. BlackBerry isn't that established here. 

But thank you, I'm sure that's the problem.!  

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 83,996
Likes: 22,841
Solutions: 5,881
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: "Insufficient network coverage"

If you only have a generic data plan, that won't be what you need.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
LindaAnnaMadelein
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Curve 9320
My Carrier: Telia

Re: "Insufficient network coverage"

Ok. Well another thing is that even tho I use my swedish SIM, when someone is calling me (one of my saved contacts with a swedish number) the bb doesn't show a name, only the nr. Which also means that I cannot just redial a missed one, I always have to type 0046 before.. Could that be sth with "country codes" set on the device? 

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 83,996
Likes: 22,841
Solutions: 5,881
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: "Insufficient network coverage"

There could be any one of these solutions... Try these:
1. Make sure you set your own country code at Phone dialer Screen > Options > Smart dialing.
Set your Country Code in this format: "+xx" where xx = your country code. Some countries have two or three digit Country Codes. Do not place the '+' in your contact's entry.
* In the US, set this Country Code as "+1", and place your local area code in the proper box (this normally the default setting in a new BB).

2. At the same location, change the National Number Length to the number of digits for your country (since some countries will have less than 10 as set as the default in the BB). Find out the total digits, minus the country code. Do not place the '+' in your contact's entry.
* For example, some countries have a total number to 8 (plus 3 for country code). You would enter "8".

3. You may have "Content Protection" set on your Address Book.
OS5 devices: Look at Options > Security > General Settings. Scroll down to Content Protection > Include Address Book = NO.
OS6 devices: Homescreen > Options > Security > Encryption > UNcheck the box next to Encrypt.

4. Go to Options on your device > Security Options > Encryption > Include contacts set to "No"




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
LindaAnnaMadelein
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Curve 9320
My Carrier: Telia

Re: "Insufficient network coverage"

Perfect, thank you!

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 83,996
Likes: 22,841
Solutions: 5,881
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: "Insufficient network coverage"

You're welcome, glad to solve at least that one for you.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.