Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Desktop Software

Reply
New Contributor
pieteru
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
My Device: curve 9300

Can I running BlackBerry Messanger in desktop software?

I want running BlackBerry Messanger in my desktop software. When I connect with my phone, desktop software can be running BlackBerry Messanger. Can I do that?
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
pieteru
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
My Device: curve 9300

Re: Can I running BlackBerry Messanger in desktop software?

It can be on BlackBerry 10? May be this is some idea for next developing.
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,692
Likes: 23,103
Solutions: 5,951
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Can I running BlackBerry Messanger in desktop software?

No, it cannot.

 

And there has been no announcement from RIM whether this will be a feature of the BB10 OS.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
pieteru
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
My Device: curve 9300

Re: Can I running BlackBerry Messanger in desktop software?

Can the BlackBerry team developer add this fiture at next BB10?
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,692
Likes: 23,103
Solutions: 5,951
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Can I running BlackBerry Messanger in desktop software?


pieteru wrote:
Can the BlackBerry team developer add this feature at next BB10?

I don't know. Tell them... bbsuggestions@rim.com

 




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
pieteru
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
My Device: curve 9300

Re: Can I running BlackBerry Messanger in desktop software?

Thanks Mr. JSanders.
Please use plain text.