Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Device software

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-18-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BIS over WIFI stopped working

And tweet all news networks as well to get them onboard. Blackberry need to understand that you cannot bury issues........or more accurately bury your head in the sand and hope it goes away.

New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-09-2011
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Vodafone UK

Re: BIS over WIFI stopped working

Just joined to get in on this topic, I've tweeted @blackberry and @blackberryhelp and retweeted someone who gave a shout to @skynewsand @bbcnews and posted on the fb page. Lets keep this going!
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-09-2011
My Device: bold 9780
My Carrier: vodafone UK

Re: BIS over WIFI stopped working

Hating this bis Wifi issue. Unnecessary data roaming is not cool. 3 days is plenty of time to come up with a solution, or at least an acknowledgement of the problem!
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-08-2011
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Vodafone UK

Re: BIS over WIFI stopped working

All

 

This has just been posted by Vodafone on their forum about the same issues:

 Hi all

           Thanks for the updates concerning this issue.

 

 

I have forwarded this information back to RIM advising that it looks like the original issue was not fully resolved.

 

This is an issue that is with the BIS servers, so not something that we can resolve ourselves.

 

I will update the thread as soon as any further information is received back.

 

 

Regards

 

Trev

eForum Team

Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-18-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BIS over WIFI stopped working

Cheers Wertyo! THat was my tweet you retweeted. See if you can get more of your followers to keep it going. :-)

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-08-2011
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Vodafone UK

Re: BIS over WIFI stopped working

And this just appeared on the Facebook page:

 

 

Some of our customers are having issues connecting to BlackBerry services over WiFi. Our product teams are aware of this and are looking into it.

 

 

At last maybe the end id in sight.... 

Contributor
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎08-20-2010
My Device: Blackberry 8900
My Carrier: o2 UK

Re: BIS over WIFI stopped working

http://twitter.com/#!/UK_BlackBerry/status/78835549519089666

 

Blackberry have finally admitted it. 

 

New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-09-2011
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Vodafone UK

Re: BIS over WIFI stopped working

Woo i'd like to think we all had a part to play. Well done everybody!
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
My Device: Bold 9780
My Carrier: Vodafone Spain

Re: BIS over WIFI stopped working

Broadsword - That's good to see something from a carrier, lets up the same type of announcement is given by RIM!
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-09-2011
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Vodafone UK

Re: BIS over WIFI stopped working

Its been acknowledged the on the Blacberry UK and Ireland fb page too! http://www.facebook.com/BlackBerryUK?sk=wall&filter=1