Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Device software

Reply
New Member
brdouglas
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-02-2012
My Device: Torch 9810

Mobile Hotspot on 7.1

Hi,

 

I just upgraded my torch 9810 to 7.1, I am with Telus.  When I click to enable the Mobile Hotspot I get a message saying that activation is required to use this feature.

 

I called Telus and they said I should already be setup because I am on a Blackberry dataplan.

 

Has anyone else experienced this issue, or has anyone on Telus been able to get Mobile Hotspot to work?

 

thanks

 

Brian

Please use plain text.
Retired
SmoothRider
Posts: 2,649
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: 9500, 8110, 8700, 8220, 9100, 9800, 9810, Z10

Re: Mobile Hotspot on 7.1

Hello brdouglas, 

 

Welcome to the forums. 

 

Are you still having this issue? If you are still having the issue is this the full error message you are seeing? 

 

"Activation Required.. To use this feature, contact your wireless service provider and subscribe to a Mobile Hotspot data plan."

 

You still may need to contact your service provider to enable this service as it may require a special data plan. 

 

 

 


-SR

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!

Please use plain text.
Forums Advisor III
iansantos
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 OS Leaked 10.2.0.1725 | STL100-2

Re: Mobile Hotspot on 7.1

Same problem here.:Helpsmilie:



Please thank those who help you by clicking the button.
If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking "Accept as Solution"



Please use plain text.
Visitor
atomic911
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-11-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Mobile Hotspot on 7.1

I have the same problem! "Activation Required" and to contact my service provider. I've called Rogers twice and they claim everything on my account is setup properly and referred me to RIM for additional support. Can someone help?
Please use plain text.
Hall of Famer II
sdgardne
Posts: 48,563
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Z30, Z10 & Q10 (10.2.2.1531), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)

Re: Mobile Hotspot on 7.1

Hi and Welcome to the Forums!

I just love (hate!!) how carrier agents successfully fobs folks off this way. You see, you pay your carrier for EVERYTHING...all of your services and all of your formal support. If they are supposed to be delivering a service to you, then they are responsible for supporting the fact that they aren't. There is no way for you, without them escalating you, to ask RIM formally ANYTHING. Only via escalation from the carrier can RIM be involved in your case...you cannot seek help from RIM directly for anything. That is how the support model works, and all parties (RIM, the carrier, you) are bound by contract to that support model.

So, the person you spoke to at your carrier was either 1) lazy or 2) grossly untrained. You need to re-contact them and escalate. Don't let them fob you off again.

Think of it this way...you pay them for EVERYTHING, and they are not delivering. You have no contract with RIM...none...all of your contracts are with your carrier.

Good luck!

Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button inside of their post. Please click here and read, along with the threads to which it links, for helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions.
Join our BBM Channels
BSCF General Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
sakthivel
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-19-2013
My Device: curve 9320

Re: Mobile Hotspot on 7.1

I brought a blackberry curve 9320, i activate a blackberry data plan 399 but i use mobile hotspot to connect  my laptop data usage will be charaged. Kindly reply me it can be charge are not.

Please use plain text.
Hall of Famer II
sdgardne
Posts: 48,563
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Z30, Z10 & Q10 (10.2.2.1531), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)

Re: Mobile Hotspot on 7.1


sakthivel wrote:

I brought a blackberry curve 9320, i activate a blackberry data plan 399 but i use mobile hotspot to connect  my laptop data usage will be charaged. Kindly reply me it can be charge are not.


Hi and Welcome to the Community!

 

Billing issues are 100% between you and your mobile service provider...no one here can help with that. You must ring them up to ask them that question.

 

Good luck!


Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button inside of their post. Please click here and read, along with the threads to which it links, for helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions.
Join our BBM Channels
BSCF General Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
trevorclark83
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-20-2013
My Device: curve 9360

Re: Mobile Hotspot on 7.1

Right I am getting the same message, I am in South Africa and using MTN they told me all is activated on their side and all ok, they told me its a problem with the device and I need to get it in to a repai place. The funny thing is I can't use my phone as a modem either or watch you tube videos, all of which I could do before this silly restrictions that were put in place !! Please help
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
sakthivel
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-19-2013
My Device: curve 9320

Re: Mobile Hotspot on 7.1

I talked network operator you can use two data plan one for BB plain for use ony BB handset only. Another one was data plan use for Mobile Hotspot to connect multiple devices.

 

I have one more question Blackberry Z10 support BB plain are not, what are the OS in that mobile

Please use plain text.
Hall of Famer II
sdgardne
Posts: 48,563
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Z30, Z10 & Q10 (10.2.2.1531), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)

Re: Mobile Hotspot on 7.1


trevorclark83 wrote:
Right I am getting the same message, I am in South Africa and using MTN they told me all is activated on their side and all ok, they told me its a problem with the device and I need to get it in to a repai place. The funny thing is I can't use my phone as a modem either or watch you tube videos, all of which I could do before this silly restrictions that were put in place !! Please help

Hi and Welcome to the Community!

 

What restrictions? Who put those on? Can you remove them? Have you found a repair place to talk to yet?


Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button inside of their post. Please click here and read, along with the threads to which it links, for helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions.
Join our BBM Channels
BSCF General Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.