Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Device software

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-01-2012
My Device: Blackberry 9300 Curve
My Carrier: RSA Vodacom
Accepted Solution

Reload BIS after OS reinstall

Hi, I have a BB 9300 Curve running os6, the OS is giving me problems since it's first day…now I've decided to reinstall os6 and I already have everything that's needed ready, but I need to know if my BIS will still be activated and work after the OS reinstall? Please help
Forums Veteran I
Posts: 1,847
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
My Device: Playbook 2.1/ Torch9860 OS7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Globe

Re: Reload BIS after OS reinstall

Yes it will still be there.

...........................................................................................................................................................
Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up Smiley Happy

Blackberry Battery Saving Tips | Follow me on Twitter

Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-01-2012
My Device: Blackberry 9300 Curve
My Carrier: RSA Vodacom

Re: Reload BIS after OS reinstall

Thank you Ronbob! I was really worried that my BIS will need re-activation after the os install, now I feel more confident.
Forums Veteran I
Posts: 1,847
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
My Device: Playbook 2.1/ Torch9860 OS7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Globe

Re: Reload BIS after OS reinstall

You're welcome
...........................................................................................................................................................
Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up Smiley Happy

Blackberry Battery Saving Tips | Follow me on Twitter

Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-01-2012
My Device: Blackberry 9300 Curve
My Carrier: RSA Vodacom

Re: Reload BIS after OS reinstall

I have so many questions since it's my first time doing an os reinstall…I was wondering will I have the same BB Pin as the one before I reloaded the OS?
Forums Veteran I
Posts: 1,847
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
My Device: Playbook 2.1/ Torch9860 OS7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Globe

Re: Reload BIS after OS reinstall

Yes the PIN can never be changed because it is attached to the phone.
...........................................................................................................................................................
Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up Smiley Happy

Blackberry Battery Saving Tips | Follow me on Twitter

Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-01-2012
My Device: Blackberry 9300 Curve
My Carrier: RSA Vodacom

Re: Reload BIS after OS reinstall

Thank you, I was also wondering that if I reload the original carrier's OS (RSA MTN) to the bb, do I need to unlock it again for the other carrier (RSA Vodacom)?
Forums Veteran I
Posts: 1,847
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
My Device: Playbook 2.1/ Torch9860 OS7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Globe

Re: Reload BIS after OS reinstall

No need to unlock it again however, loading an OS from another Carrier works differently than the normal way. For it to be easy for you, load your Carrier's official OS version.


Ron
...........................................................................................................................................................
Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up Smiley Happy

Blackberry Battery Saving Tips | Follow me on Twitter

Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-01-2012
My Device: Blackberry 9300 Curve
My Carrier: RSA Vodacom

Re: Reload BIS after OS reinstall

Okay, but I'm using the MTN's official os, but I have a Vodacom SIM Card inserted…will that still function the same as before the os reload?
Forums Veteran I
Posts: 1,847
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
My Device: Playbook 2.1/ Torch9860 OS7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Globe

Re: Reload BIS after OS reinstall

It should still work the same. I'm referring to other Carrier where the phone didn't originate.
...........................................................................................................................................................
Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up Smiley Happy

Blackberry Battery Saving Tips | Follow me on Twitter