Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Device software

Reply
New Contributor
lostvampire
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-12-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Setting BlackBerry OS 6 to use HotSpot browser

But the APN keeps getting selected automatically. I give up.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
lostvampire
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-12-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Setting BlackBerry OS 6 to use HotSpot browser

After doing the above, I was able to browse using wifi for a minute but it stopped after that. I went into settings and noticed that the APN had turned back ON. This happens automatically and it is a pain to uncheck it every few minutes.

I do not have any IT policy so I do not know why my BB behaves this way. Anyway I am going to call the Sprint technical support and hopefully they will connect me to Blackberry tech otherwise, I am moving away from BB.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
economicmayhem
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-11-2011
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: SKTelecom Korea

Re: Setting BlackBerry OS 6 to use HotSpot browser

&^$R^*(%^*(^*)( Blackberry #(%&)#$#()

 

Youtube works fine when I turn on wifi and connect, but on 3G youtube refuses to play, though it played last week. 

 

 

Everyone go back to OS 5 and as soon as possible burn your blackberry with others in the community. 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Armandino
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-12-2010
My Device: Bold 9700

Re: Setting BlackBerry OS 6 to use HotSpot browser

I`m using 9700 OS 6.0 (2554) 
I found the way to make my Wifi HotSpot priority while surfing...
Options -> Device -> Advanced System Settings -> Browser Push
If the "ENABLE PUSH" is checked uncheck it and it will work fine, NOTE: I have wiped my phone some days ago due to a IT POLICY, if this way fails try to delete the policy and try again.

Hope this works for you all.

 

regards 

Please use plain text.
New Member
Elpuser
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-20-2011
My Device: Blackberry Curve 9330 3G
My Carrier: U.S. Cellular

Re: Setting BlackBerry OS 6 to use HotSpot browser

OMG DUDE YOUR THE only ONE THAT WAS ANY HELP THANKS!
Please use plain text.
Contributor
gosegura
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
My Device: Bold 9780
My Carrier: Telcel

Re: Setting BlackBerry OS 6 to use HotSpot browser

[ Edited ]
Any news about this, i mean works with u? Regards
Please use plain text.
Visitor
r2rlanes
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-19-2011
My Device: Curve 9300
My Carrier: Globe Telecom

Re: Setting BlackBerry OS 6 to use HotSpot browser

hey dude, thanks for sharing that information, I finally use my wifi for OS6, again thanks!

Please use plain text.
Contributor
gosegura
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
My Device: Bold 9780
My Carrier: Telcel

Re: Setting BlackBerry OS 6 to use HotSpot browser

I still have no good results with that.. Im on a BB9780, i can surf in some pages with WIFI, but in some mobil pages, like this one i cant, no matter i have WIFI enabled and connected, the weird. Is with the same SIM in my old 8900 i can surf fine in all pages, i think after try all i know, there is a restriction on my operator side with the default browser in OS6 devices
Please use plain text.
Guru I
Xandrex
Posts: 18,377
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 10.1.0.2312 / Playbook 2.1 / 8900 5.0
My Carrier: Vodafone France (SFR) & B&You

Re: Setting BlackBerry OS 6 to use HotSpot browser

@gosegura :
what pages can you access with WiFi, and what pages can't you access? Can you give the URLs ?



The search box on top-right of this page is your true friend, and the public Knowledge Base too:
Please use plain text.
Contributor
gosegura
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
My Device: Bold 9780
My Carrier: Telcel

Re: Setting BlackBerry OS 6 to use HotSpot browser

Please use plain text.