Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Device software

Reply
Contributor
yessuz
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-30-2011
My Device: Blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Three (3)

Re: no BIS over wifi

Ahhh. Last friday i faced exactly the same issue.
I connected wifi to my company corporate wifi (hotspot with username/password in the browser) and it was ok. Later in the evening i connected to wifi at home (standard wifi) and bis is not working over it...

More over, on monday, again, on the corporate wifi it was working, while at home - no...

At that time i was roaming... today i returned back to my country...

Bis is still working on EDGE or 3G, but not on wifi. All times wifi shows ideal signal, i get the right ips etc. but connetion status is that BIS oes through mobile, not wifi...

I contacted my operator, sent some wifi diagnmostis and screens... and i have to wait...
Please use plain text.
Contributor
yessuz
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-30-2011
My Device: Blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Three (3)

Re: no BIS over wifi

Oh, and phone model is 9780
Newest build of OS
8 days ago it was fine on all types of networks
Please use plain text.
Contributor
yessuz
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-30-2011
My Device: Blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Three (3)

Re: no BIS over wifi

Omg. Some magic!
I did nothing... And BIS now works on the same wifi it didn't work three hors ago.... Lol. Magic
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Eni_aj
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-16-2012
My Device: Curve 9320
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: no BIS over wifi

I'm having the same problem bbm not working wit wifi but works for my sis.. Why.. Pls I need your help.. Thanks

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,155
Likes: 23,027
Solutions: 5,925
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: no BIS over wifi


Eni_aj wrote:

I'm having the same problem bbm not working wit wifi but works for my sis.. Why.. Pls I need your help.. Thanks


Do you have the BlackBerry Data Plan on your account?

Has BBM worked correctly for you in the past?




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Eni_aj
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-16-2012
My Device: Curve 9320
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: no BIS over wifi

What is a data plan..?? yeh it has worked on my previous phone.. I recently got this phone.. 

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,155
Likes: 23,027
Solutions: 5,925
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: no BIS over wifi

If you don't know what the data plan is, you most likely need to call and have it added to your account.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.